Counselling code :
Back

The department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was established in the year 2011 with the vision of developing the department as a Centre of Excellence in Research and Development. The program is duly approved by AICTE and affiliated to Anna University. The Department has well qualified and experienced faculty members and technically competent supporting staff on its role. The Department conducts co-curricular activities such as Guest Lectures, Seminars, Training programs, Workshops, etc. The Department also organizes industrial visits to help students to update their knowledge. The students are trained by internal trainers and industry experts with various training partners to improve their employability skills like soft skills, technical, analytical and logical skills. The students are encouraged to deliver seminars, publish papers in both National / International Conferences in latest topics, thus promoting technical and communication skills.

VISION

To be a department of repute for learning and research with state-of-art facilities to enable the students to succeed and serve the society through innovation, leadership and entrepreneurship in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

MISSION
  • To impart quality education that gives them knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • To inculcate creative thinking through innovative and team based methods which develops the employability, research capability and entrepreneur skills among professionals
  • To provide moral and ethical values based education to serve societal needs
PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs):

PEO-1: Successful career - Graduates will have successful career in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering

PEO-2: Life-long Learning - Graduates will engage themselves in lifelong learning to achieve professional excellence which makes impact in the societal context

PEO-3: Professional Excellence - Graduates exhibit innovative ideas and professional skills to meet the day to day technical and business challenges

PROGRAM OUTCOMES:

Students in the ECE programme should at the time of their graduation be in possession of:

  • PO1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems
  • PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
  • PO3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural, societal and environmental considerations.
  • PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.
PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES
  • PSO1 Embedded Systems and Wireless Communication:Find solutions in the areas of Embedded Systems and Wireless Communication.
  • PSO2 PCB Design: Design analog and digital electronic circuits by using modern engineering tools in the area of PCB design
Teaching
S.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION FACULTY INFO
1 Dr.M.Kannan M.E., Ph.D., Professor & HoD View
2

Dr.A.Vaniprabha

M.E.,Ph.D., Associate Professor View
3 Mr.P.Saravanan M.E., (Ph.D.,) Assistant Professor View
4 Mr.P.Sathish kumar M.E., Assistant Professor View
5 Mr.R.Prabhu M.E., Assistant Professor View
6 Mrs.B.Soundharya M.E., Assistant Professor -
7 Ms.T.Yamunadevi M.E., Assistant Professor -
8 Ms.M.Dhivyaa M.E., Assistant Professor -
9 Ms.G.Esaiyarasi M.E., Assistant Professor View
S.NO Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
1 Mr.S.Mohan B.E., Lab Technician
2 Mr.M.Krishnan B.E., Lab Technician
3 Ms.Keerthana G B.E., Lab Technician
4 Ms.Deepa P M.Sc., Lab Attender
5 Mr.E. Elavarasan DEEE., Lab Technician
DEPARTMENT LABORATORY
S.No. Name of the Laboratory
1 Electronic Circuits Laboratory
2 Integrated Circuits Laboratory
3 Circuits and Devices Laboratory
4 Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory
5 Electrical Machines Laboratory
6 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
7 Robotics Laboratory
SOFTWARE LIST
S.No. List of Softwares
1 Matlab (Simulink, Communication system tool box, Control System Tool box, DSP System toolbox, Signal processing tool box)
2 Multisim V.11
3 Xilinx V.14.1
4 Mentor Graphics
5 Mentor Design and Verification test
6 Mentor IC design
7 Transistor level spice Modeling tools
8 LAN- T software
9 Code composer Studio
10 Modelsim
ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 CRO (30MHz)
2 Function Generators (3MHz)
3 Dual Regulated Power Supplies ( 0 – 30V)
4 Standalone desktop PCs
INTEGRATED CIRCUITS LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 CRO (30MHz)
2 Function Generators (3MHz)
3 Dual Regulated Power Supplies ( 0 – 30V)
4 Standalone desktop PCs with SPICE software
5 Standalone desktop PCs with SPICE software
6 Kits for Signal Sampling, TDM, AM, FM, PCM, DM and Line Coding Schemes
CIRCUITS AND DEVICES LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 CRO (30MHz)
2 Function Generators (3MHz)
3 Dual Regulated Power Supplies ( 0 – 30V)
4 Standalone desktop PCs with SPICE software
5 Fiber Optic Trainer Kit
6 LASER Trainer Kit
7 Multiplexer/De- Multiplexer Trainer Kit
8 Fiber Optic Power Meter
9 Horn antenna
10 Magic TEE
MICROPROCESSOR AND MICROCONTROLLER LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 8085 Microprocessor kits
2 8086 Microprocessor kits
3 8051 Microcontoller kits
4 Digtial Trainer Kits
ELECTRICAL MACHINES LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 Kirloskar Control Panel 150 Amps DC Rectifier with AC and DC Distribution Panel.
2 Three Phase, 415 V Induction Type Synchronous Alternator - 415V, 1500 rpm
3 Three Phase, 415 V Induction Type Squirrel Cage motor - 415 V, 7.5 A, 1450 rpm
4 Three Phase, 415 V Induction Type Slip ring induction motor - 415 V, 7.5 A, 1450 rpm
5 Crompton 1HP, Single Phase 230 V Induction Motor-1HP, 230 V, 5A,1450 rpm
6 DC Shunt motor coupled DC shunt generator
7 DC Series motor Coupled DC series generator
8 DC Shunt motor coupled Alternator
9 DC Shunt and Series Motor - 5HP,220V DC, 1500 RPM
10 1 Phase Auto-transformer (0 - 230 V AC)
11 3 Phase Auto-transformer (0 - 415 V AC)
DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 Embedded trainer kits with ARM board
2 DSP Processors
3 Xilinx Spatron 3E Kit
4 LAN Trainer KIT
5 Computer Systems
ROBOTICS LABORATORY
S.No. Description of Equipment
1 FireBird V 2560
2 Spark V Robot
3 Two Axis Camera pod with Wireless Camera
4 Gyroscope, accelerometer and GPS interfacing module for the robot
5 Servo Motor Based Gripper kit for the Fire Bird V robot
Faculty achievements 2018-2019
S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE
1 Mr.B.Maruthishankar
  • Attended NPTEL online courses and secured “ELITE” in Digital Circuits.
  • 2 Mr.M.Balaji
  • Attended NPTEL online courses and secured “SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED” in Digital Circuits.
  • 3 Ms.T.Yamunadevi
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"EC8352 Signals and Systems"held at MIT , Chennai
  • Attended NPTEL online courses and secured “SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED” in SwitchingCircuits and Logic design.
  • Faculty achievements 2017-2018
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Ms.T.Yamunadevi

  • Workshop on “VLSI Design Using Open Source EDA Tool-Aaron"held at Excel College of Engineering and Technology,Komaraplayam
  • Workshop on “Signal Communication and Image Processing using MATLAB"held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology,Tiruchengode.
  • Workshop on “CNOS VLSI Design using Microwind and Dsch" held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology,Tiruchengode .
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"CMOS Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design"held at IIT Kharagpur
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"Electric Power System"held at IIT Kharagpur
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"EC6601 VLSI Design"held at Excel College of Engineering & Technology,Namakkal
  • Industrial Training held at VLSI Technology and PCB Design in BOFFINTECH Pvt.Ltd
  • Workshop on “Electric Power system " organized by IIT Kharagpur
  • 2

    Mrs.B.Suganya

  • Workshop on “Modeling & Simulation of Digital Image Processing using MATLAB” held at Gnanamani College of Technology,Namakkal
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6602 - Antenna and Wave Propagation "held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode
  • 3

    Mrs.A.Anitha

  • Workshop on “VLSI Design Using Open Source EDA Tool-Aaron"held at Excel College of Engineering and Technology,Komaraplayam
  • Workshop on “Electric Power system " organized by IIT Kharagpur
  • Workshop on Electric Power system conducted by IIT Kharagpur.
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"Optical communication & Networks"held at M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering,Karur
  • Industrial Training attended at VLSI Technology and PCB Design in BOFFINTECH Pvt.Ltd
  • 4

    Mr.M.Balaji

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on "Foundation Program in ICT for Education" conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • 5

    Ms.S.Mohana

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on"EC6601 VLSI Design"held at Excel College of Engineering & Technology,Namakkal
  • 6

    Mr.A.Sivanantham

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6602 - Antenna and Wave Propagation "held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode
  • 7

    Mr.A.Sivanantham

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6602 - Antenna and Wave Propagation "held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode
  • 8

    Mr. R.Sathish,

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Recent Trends in embedded systems and Internet of Things "held at Sona College of Technology, Salem
  • 9

    Mrs.A.Anitha,

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur
  • 10

    Ms.R.B.Dravidapriyaa

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6303 – Signals and Systems "held at Anna University Regional Campus - Tirunelvelil
  • 11

    Dr.H.Abdul Shabeer

  • Workshop on “Signal Communication and Image Processing using MATLAB"held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology,Tiruchengode.
  • Workshop on “VLSI Design Using Open Source EDA Tool-Aaron"held at Excel College of Engineering and Technology,Komaraplayam
  • 12

    Dr.L.S.Usha Rani

  • Workshop on “Signal Communication and Image Processing using MATLAB"held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology,Tiruchengode.
  • Workshop on “VLSI Design Using Open Source EDA Tool-Aaron"held at Excel College of Engineering and Technology,Komaraplayam
  • 13

    Dr.L.S.Usha Rani

  • Workshop on “Signal Communication and Image Processing using MATLAB"held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology,Tiruchengode.
  • Workshop on “VLSI Design Using Open Source EDA Tool-Aaron"held at Excel College of Engineering and Technology,Komaraplayam
  • 14

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

  • Workshop on “Electric Power system " organized by IIT Kharagpur
  • Journal published:
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE JOURNAL
    1

    Mr.A.Imthiyas

    Mr.P.Sathish Kumar

    Ms.U.Shyamala Devi

    Induction Motor Driven Water Pump Fed by Solar Photovoltaic Array using Boost Converter

    International Journal of Mechanical Engineering & Technology

    2

    Ms.T.Yamunadevi

    Autonomous Networked Robots Through Wireless AD-HOC Communication for Emergency Scenarios

    Indian Journal of Science and Research

    3

    Mrs.B.Suganya

    Air Quality Monitoring Using NANO Sensors and Real Time Analysis

    Indian Journal Science And Research

    4

    Mr.A.Imtiyas

    A Novel Implementation of Switching Reduction in Single Phase to Tree Phase Converter

    International Journal of Advance Research in science and Engineering

    5

    Ms.T.Yamunadevi

    Autonomous Networked Robots Through Wireless AD-HOC Communication for Emergency Scenarios

    International Conference on Recent Innovations in Engineering & Technology

    6

    Mrs.B.Suganya

    Air Quality Monitoring Using NANO Sensors and Real Time Analysis

    International Conference on Recent Innovations in Engineering & Technology

    Top Results
    • Ms.B.Suganya, AP/ECE secured 100% results in the Professional Ethics during the Anna university examination APR/MAY 2018.
    Faculty achievements 2016-2017
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Prof.R. Sathish

    • Attended Workshop in “Image Processing using MATLAB” conducted by Kongu Engineering College

    2

    Mr.S.Praveenkumar

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6201 – Electronic Devices "held at Karpagam Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
  • 3

    Mrs.S.Mohana

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6402 – Communication Theory "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
  • 4

    Mr.D.Muthukumar

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6402 – Communication Theory "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
  • 5

    Ms.N.Gowdhami

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6402 – Communication Theory "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
  • 6

    Ms.A.Anitha

  • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6402 – Communication Theory "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
  • 7

    Ms.T.Yamunadevi

    • 1.Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6402 – Communication Theory "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
  • 2.Faculty Development Training Programme on" Introduction to PHP Programming " organized by ICT Academy
  • 3.Workshop on “CMOS VLSI Design using Microwind " held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode
  •  

    8

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Introduction to PHP Programming " organized by ICT Academy
  • Faculty Development Training Programme on Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning " organized by IIT Bombay
  • Workshop on “CMOS mixed signal and Radio frequency VLSI Design " organized by IIT Kharagpur
  •  

    9

    Mr.A.Sivanantham

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Introduction to PHP Programming " organized by ICT Academy

              Workshop on “CMOS mixed signal and Radio frequency VLSI Design " organized by IIT Khargpur

     

    10

    Mr.R.Srivel

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Introduction to PHP Programming " organized by ICT Academy

    11

    Ms.R.B.Dravidapriyaa

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning " organized by IIT Bombay

    12

    Mrs.B.Suganya

    • Workshop on “CMOS mixed signal and Radio frequency VLSI Design " organized by IIT Khargpur
  • Workshop on “Modeling and simulation of digital Image Processing using MATLAB " held at Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal
  • 13

    Dr.L.S.Usha Rani

    • Workshop on “CMOS VLSI Design using Microwind " held at KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode
  • Workshop on “Modeling and simulation of digital Image Processing using MATLAB " held at Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal
  • 14

    Dr. Thimma V.J.Ganesh Babu

    • Workshop on “Modeling and simulation of digital Image Processing using MATLAB " held at Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal
  • Workshop on “Image Processing using MATLAB " held at Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
  • 15

    Mr.R.Sathish

    • Workshop on “Image Processing using MATLAB " held at Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
    Journal published
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE JOURNAL
     1

    Prof.T.Yamunadevi

    Prof.C.E.Thenmozhi

    Prof.B.Suganya

    Implementation Of VLSI Based Architecture For Kaiser-Bessel Window Using Mantissa In Spectral Analysis

    International Journal of Recent Trends in Engineering and Research

    3

    Prof.R.Srivel

    Low Power Baugh-Wooley Multiplier Using Sqrt Csla

    A National conference on innovations in

    computing and communication

     4

    Prof.C.E.Thenmozhi

    Safe Riding with Alcohol Sensing Helmet

    A National conference on innovations in

    computing and communication

    TOP Results
    • T.Yamunadevi, AP/ECE secured 100% results in the VLSI Design during the Anna university examination NOV/DEC 2016.
    • B.Sugnaya, AP/ECE secured 96% results in the Antena during the Anna university examination NOV/DEC 2016.
    Faculty achievements 2015-2016
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Ms.R.B.Dravidapriyaa

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" CS6551 – Computer Networks "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

    2

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" CS6551 – Computer Networks "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy
    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6503 – Power Electronics "held at College of Engineering, Guindy.

    3

    Mr.R.Pavendiran

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" CS6551 – Computer Networks "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

    4

    Mr.R.Srivel

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" CS6551 – Computer Networks "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

    5

    Mr.T.Yamunadevi

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" CS6551 – Computer Networks "held at Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

    6

    Mr.A.Sivananatham

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6503 – Transmission Lines and Waveguides "held at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology, Erode

    7

    Mr.P.Yogapriya

    • FDP sponsored by IETE title on “EC6503- Transmission Lines & waveguides“ at Velalar College of Engineering, Erode.

    8

    Ms.N.Gowdhami

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM-7 Microcontroller "held at SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

    9

    Ms.S.Praveenkumar

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM-7 Microcontroller "held at SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

    10

    Ms.P.Dhivya

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM-7 Microcontroller "held at SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

    11

    Ms.P.Kannan

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM-7 Microcontroller "held at SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

    12

    Ms.S.Mohana

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM-7 Microcontroller "held at SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

    13

    Ms.S.Mohana

    Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6503 – Power Electronics "held at College of Engineering, Guindy

    14

    Ms.S.Mohana

    Workshop on “Continuing Education and Quality Improvement Programme, organized by IIT Bombay

    15

    Dr. Thimma V.J.Ganesh Babu

    Workshop on “Smart Antennas”, held at Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

    16

    Dr. P.Ramanathan

    Workshop on “Smart Antennas”, held at Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

    17

    Dr.S.Arul

    Workshop on “Smart Antennas”, held at Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

    Journal published:
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE JOURNAL

    1

    Prof. R.B.Dravidapriyaa

    Prof. A.Sivanantham

    “Low Area Wallace Multiplier for Efficient Transmission using CMOS Adder Circuitry”

    International Journal of Scientific Progress and Research

    2

    Prof.C.E.Thenmozhli

    Prof.T.Yamuna devi

    Prof. P.Dhivya

    “Alleviation of Voltage dip in High Voltage Transmission Line using DVR with EZSI”

    International journal of Applied Engineering & Research Published in Feb 2016, ISSN: 2455-1457

    3

    Prof. R.Srivel

    Prof. P.Dhivya

    Prof. S.Durairaj

    Leakage Reduction And Stability Improvement

    Techniques Of 10T SRAM Cells: A Survey

    International Journal of Applied Engineering & Research,

    Published in Feb 2016, ISSN: 2455-1457

    4

    Prof. A.Sivanantham

    A novel approach for energy efficient Reliable routing using tabu in Wireless ad hoc networks

    International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics

    5

    Mr.P.Pragadeshkumar

    Human Semantic Web for Business Process Customization

    International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics

    Published in Feb 2016, ISSN: 2455-1457

    Top Results
    • R. Srivel, AP/ECE secured 98.28% results in the subject RF and Microwave Engineering during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • R.B. Dravidapriyaa, AP/ECE secured 97.56% in the subject Principles of Digital Signal Processing during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • P. Dhivya, AP/ECE secured 96.55% results in the subject Professional Ethics in Engineering during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • R. B. Dravidapriyaa, AP/ECE secured 96.42% in the subject Digital Signal Processing during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • A. Sivanantham, AP/ECE secured 96.55% in the subject Wireless Communication during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • S. Durairaj, AP/ECE secured 95% results in the subject Optical Communication and Networking during the Anna university examination November/December 2015.
    • R. Srivel, AP/ECE secured 98.27% in the subject Computer Networks during the Anna university examination May/June 2015.
    • R.B.Dravidapriyaa, AP/ECE secured 98.02% in the subject Wireless Networks during the Anna university examination May/June 2015.
    • P. Dhivya, AP/ECE secured 95% in the subject Measurements and Instrumentation during the Anna university examination May/June 2015.
    • P. Dhivya, AP/ECE secured 96.55% in the subject Circuit Theory during the Anna university examination May/June 2015.
    Faculty achievements 2014-2015
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Mr.S.Durairaj

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Solid State Modeling and Simulation "held at Anna University Regional Centre, Coimbatore
    • Workshop on “Control systems”, organized by IIT Kharagpur
    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
    • Workshop on “Embedded Processors AND Reconfigurable Architectures Using Lab View”, held at Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

    2

    Mr.P.Kannan

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

    3

    Mr.R.Pavendiran

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
    • Workshop in Eyantra -ELSI Lab Setup at sona college of Engineering,Salem Conducted by IIT –Bombay

    4

    Mr.R.Srivel

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
    • Workshop in Eyantra -ELSI Lab Setup at sona college of Engineering,Salem Conducted by IIT –Bombay

    5

    Mrs.S.Mohanar

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM 7 Microcontroller "held at Nandha Engineering College, Erode

    6

    Ms.P.Dhivya

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" ARM 7 Microcontroller "held at Nandha Engineering College, Erode.

    7

    Ms.N.Gowdhami

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

    8

    Ms.R.B.Dravidapriyaa

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
    • Workshop on “Control systems”, organized by IIT Kharagpur

    9

    Ms.P.Yogapriya

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

    10

    Mr.P.Pragadesh Kumar

    • Workshop on “Recent trends in Embedded Computing System Design”, held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

    11

    Mr.N.Gowdhami

    • Workshop on “Recent trends in Embedded Computing System Design”, held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

    12

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC6702 – Optical Communication and Networks "held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
      • Workshop on “Control systems”, organized by IIT Kharagpur
    Top Results
    • P. Dhivya, AP/ECE secured 98.03% results in the subject Professional Ethics in Engineering during the Anna university examination 2014-15.
    • R.B. Dravidapriyaa, AP/ECE secured 94.95% in the subject Digital Signal Processingduring the Anna university examination 2014-15.
    • R.Pavendiran ,AP/ECE Secured 94.95% In the subject Digital Communication during the Anna university Examination 2014-2015.
    • M.Duraiswamy ,AP/ECE Secured 94.95% In the subject Transmission Lines & Wave guides the Anna university Examination 2014-2015
    • R. B. Dravida Priyaa, AP/ECE secured 100% results in the subject Electric Circuits and Electron Devices during the Anna university examination 2012-13.
    • C.E.Thenmozhi secured 97.46% results in the subject of Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering during the Anna university examination
    Faculty achievements 2013-2014
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Mr.S.Durairaj

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Emerging Research Avenues in signal and Image processing "held at PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

    2

    Ms.R.B.Dravidapriyaa

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC2302 – Digital signal Processing "held at KSR College of Engineering ,Tiruchengode

    3

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" EC2302 – Digital signal Processing "held at KSR College of Engineering ,Tiruchengode
    Faculty achievements 2012-2013
    S.No. STAFF NAME TITLE

    1

    Ms.P. Nandhini

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Latest trends in EDA for Communication, Electronics and VLSI Technology "held at Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram

    2

    Mr.S.Sreeramsenthil

    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Power system Stability issues with distributed generator "held at NIT, Trichy
    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Modeling of Electrical system using Matlab /Simulink "held at NIT, Trichy
    • Faculty Development Training Programme on" Effective writing of Technical Papers "held at NIT, Trichy
    Student’s achievements 2018-2019
    S.No. STUDENT NAME NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED
    1 MOHANA PRIYAN. S.T.R Short Film AVS college of Technology, Salem I st Prize with Cash award
    PALANISAMY.K
    THENPANDIYAN. R
    2 MOHANA PRIYAN. S.T.R Short Film AVS college of Technology, Salem I st Prize with Cash award
    PRAVEEN KUMAR. R
    THENPANDIYAN. R
    3 PALANISAMY.K Poster Presentation AVS college of Technology, Salem 3rd Prize with Cash award
    PRAVEEN KUMAR. R
    4 PRAVEEN KUMAR. R Short Film Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal 1st Prize with Cash award
    UDHAYA. N
    5 PRAVEEN KUMAR. R Short Film Erode Sengunthar Engineering College 1st Prize with Cash award
    Student’s achievements 2017-2018
    S.No. STUDENT NAME NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED
    1

    S.Nandhakumar

    Other Events

    Knowledge Institute of Technology

    I Prize with cash award

    2

    C.Dhinakar

    Other Events

    Knowledge Institute of Technology

    I Prize with cash award

    3

    K.Sowmiya

    Paper Presentation

    Kongu Engineering College

    III Prize with cash award

    4

    S.Indira

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College for Women

    II Prize with cash award

    5

    V.Vasuki

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College for Women

    II Prize with cash award

    6

    M.Vanithamani

    Circuit Debugging

    Mahendra Engineering College for Women

    II Prize with cash award

    7

    K.Saravanan

    Other Event

    Excel College of Engineering and Technology

    I Prize with cash award

    8

    K.Manu

    Conference

    J.K.K.Munirajah College of Technonology

    III Prize with cash award

    9

    K.Manu

    Technical Quiz

    J.K.K.Munirajah College of Technonology

    II Prize with cash award

    10

    D.Manu

    Conference

    J.K.K.Munirajah College of Technonology

    III Prize with cash award

    11

    D.Manu

    Technical Quiz

    J.K.K.Munirajah College of Technonology

    II Prize with cash award

    Student’s achievements 2016-2017
    S.No. STUDENT NAME NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED
    1

    V.Saipriya

    Workshop – ARDUINO Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    2

    P.Anusri

    Workshop – ARDUINO  Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    3

    M.Helen Ganpath

    Workshop – ARDUINO  Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    4

    Naruvula Rusitha

    Workshop – ARDUINO  Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    5

    R.Saraswathi

    Workshop – ARDUINO  Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    6

    Saranya Jeeva

    Workshop – ARDUINO  Based System Design

    K.S.R.College of Technology

    Participated

    7

    P.Uma Maheswari

    Workshop – Real time Project Design using ARDUINO

    Kongu Engineering College

    Participated

    8

    S.Ramya

    Workshop – Real time Project Design using ARDUINO

    Kongu Engineering College

    Participated

    9

    R.GajaGowri

    Workshop – Real time Project Design using ARDUINO

    Kongu Engineering College

    Participated

    10

    S.Jayashree

    Workshop – Real time Project Design using ARDUINO

    Kongu Engineering College

    Participated

    11

    S.Jeeva

    Workshop – Real time Project Design using ARDUINO

    Kongu Engineering College

    Participated

    12

    S.Ajitha

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College

    Participated

    13

    K.Manimegalai

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College

    Participated

    14

    E.Mownika

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College

    Participated

    15

    P.Uma Maheswari

    Paper Presentation

    Mahendra Engineering College

    Participated

    16

    E.Mownika

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    17

    S.Ajitha

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    18

    M.Helen Ganpath

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    19

    Saranya Jeeva

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    20

    S.Jeeva

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    21

    S.Soundharapandian

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    22

    S.Asarutheen

    In-plant Training – Fundamentals of Telecommunication

    BSNL

    Participated

    Student’s achievements 2015-2016
    S.No. STUDENT NAME NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED

    1

    Sri Yeshvanthra & V. Kannapriya

    Paper Presentation

    Hindusthan College of Engineering, Coimbatore

    I Prize with cash.

    2

    Kannapriya & K. Nithya

    Paper Presentation

    Ganesh College of Engineering , Salem.

    I Prize with cash.

    3

    Saranya and S. Thenmozhi

    Paper Presentation

    Hindusthan College of Engineering, Coimbatore

    III Prize with cash.

    Student’s achievements 2014-2015
    S.No. STUDENT NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED

    1

    B.Satheesh kumar & P. Nanthakumar

    Paper presentation

    VSA school of Engineering

    I prize with cash award

    2

    Nanthakumar

    Paper presentation

    Pavai college of Technology

    III prize with cash award

    3

    M.Uthra

    Technical Quiz

    Vivekandha college of Engineering for women

    II prize with cash award

    4

    Nanthakumar & B.Satheesh kumar

    Brain Teaser

    VSA school of Engineering

    II prize with cash award

    5

    P.Nanthakumar

    Paper presentation

    Velammal Engineering College

    II prize with cash award

    6

    P.Nanthakumar

    Circuit Debugging

    J.K.K.Nataraja college of engineering and Technology

    II prize with cash award

    7

    M.Uthra & V.Sujithra

    Circuit Debugging

    J.K.K.Nataraja college of engineering and Technology

    III prize with cash award

    8

    Guruvayue.S & K.M.Painthamilselvi

    Brain Teaser

    VSA school of Engineering

    Participated

    9

    Guruvayue.S & K.M.Painthamilselvi

    Circuit Debugging

    J.K.K.Nataraja college of engineering and Technology

    Participated

    10

    Sri Yeshvantra.K & Kannapriya.V & S.Mythili & A.Shobana

    Workshop- Robotics

    KGISL Institute of Technology

    Participated

    11

    Nithya.K & Devi.J & Mythili.R & Lavanya.C & Anusuya.T

    Workshop-Embedded

    Namus Embedded Resources

    Participated

    12

    S.Sowndarya & A.Sandhiya

    Workshop-Embedded system Design using PIC Microcontroller

    M.Kumarasamy college of Engineering

    Participated

    13

    D.Satheesh

    Workshop- Embedded systems with Ardino and Networking

    J.K.K.Nataraja college of engineering and Technology

    Participated

    14

    S.Keerthana & V.Priya

    Workshop- Role of PLC and Scada in Industrial Automation

    CMS college of Engineering

    Participated

    15

    Priyadharshini.V.D & Guruvayee.S & Pavithradevi.R & Revathi.S & Hemalatha.R

    Workshop-Wireless Networks and network simulators

    Kongu Engineering college

    Participated

    16

    Mohanapriya.S & Priyadharshini.V.D & Guruvayee.S & Pavithradevi.R & Revathi.S & Hemalatha.R

    Seminar- Industry connect 2015

    Sri Eshwar college of Engineering

    Participated

    17

    C.Jayaseelan & A.K.Naveen kumar & N.Murugesan

    Project Presentation

    Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    18

    C.Jayaseelan & D.Satheesh & P. Nanda kumar

    Project expo

    JJ college of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    19

    S.Dinesh kumar & P. Nandakumar & D.Satheesh

    Project Presentation

    Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    20

    P.Nanthakumar & S.Senthil kumar

    Project Presentation

    KSR College of Technology

    Participated

    21

    P.Nanthakumar

    Project Presentation

    Velammal Engineering College

    II prize with Cash.

    22

    S.Brundhadevi & S.Indumathi & J.Guna & C.Jayaseelan & S.Dineshkumar & L.Indhumathi

    Short Term course

    Regional Telecom Training Centre- BSNL

    Participated

    23

    Devi.J

    Conference

    Sri Shanmugha college of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    24

    Mohanapriya.S & Priyadharshini.V.D & Pavithradevi.R & Revathi.S

    Conference

    KSR Institute for Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    25

    M.Myvili & N.S.Santhiya & C.Kishorekumar & Karthi.V & Hariharan.M & Udhayakumar Semmalai

    Conference

    Adithya Institute of technology

    Participated

    26

    R.Baskaran & V.Thangaraj & B.Satheesh kumar

    Paper presentation

    Surya Engineering College

    Participated

    27

    P.Baskaran & P.Santhana murali

    Paper presentation

    SSM College of Engineering

    Participated

    28

    C.Sumathi & K.M.Painthamilselvi

    Paper presentation

    Vidhyaa Vikas College of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    29

    S.Dineshkumar & K.S.Manjunath

    Paper presentation

    Gnanamani college of Technology

    Participated

    Student’s achievements 2013-2014
    S.No. STUDENT NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED

    1

    S.Senthilkumar & P.Nanthakumar

    Paper presentation

    M.P.Nachimuthu M.Jaganathan Engineering College

    Participated.

    2

    C.Sumathi & S.Deepa &  M.Kokila & R.Hemalatha & S.Mohanapriya & R.Bhuvaneswari

    Paper presentation

    The Kavery College of Engineering

    Participated

    3

    S.Sharmila & K.Soundarya

    Paper presentation

    Mahendra college of Engineering

    Participated

    4

    B.Anandhan & P.Nanthakumar & D.Bharanitharan

    Project presentation

    M.P.Nachimuthu M.Jaganathan Engineering College

    Participated

    5

    S.Senthilkumar

    Project Fair

    Hindustan college of Engineering and technology

    Participated

    6

    S.Senthilkumar

    Project Fair

    Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    7

    V.Sujithra

    Workshop- Recent Trends and mobile application Development on Android

    Sri Shanmugha college of Engineering and Technology

    Participated

    8

    M.Kokila & M.Iswarya & J.Lavanya & S.Deepa & C.Sumathi & M.Gomathi & S.Saravanan & V.Thangaraj & S.Swathi & K.S.Manjunath & J.Kalaiarasan

    Short Term course- Embedded  system Design Engineer

    Accel IT Academy

    Attended

    Student’s achievements 2012-2013
    S.No. STUDENT NAME EVENT CONDUCTED AT PLACE ATTAINED

    1

    R.Bhuvaneshwari & M.Jothi

    Paper Presentation

    Tagore Institute of Technology

    Participated.

    2

    T.B.Priyanka

    Paper Presentation

    Muthayammal Engineering College

    Participated.

    3

    S.Senthilkumar & R.Baskaran

    Project Expo

    Nandha College of Technology

    Participated.

    4

    S.Senthilkumar

    Project Expo

    Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

    Participated.

    5

    S.Saravanan

    Techno chart

    Kalaingar Karunanithi Institute of Technology

    Participated.

    6

    M.Jothi & R.Bhuvaneshwari

    Circuit Debugging

    Tagore Institute of Technology

    Participated.

    7

    M.Jothi & R.Bhuvaneshwari

    Technical Quiz

    Tagore Institute of Technology

    Participated.

    8

    G.Sandhiya & T.B.Priyanka

    Short film

    Muthayammal Engineering College

    Participated.

    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2018-2019
    S.No. Date Topic(s) / Course of the Lecture Resource Person Details
    1 27.10.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Signals and Systems” Mr.A.Muthukumar, Assistant Professor, SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore
    2 01.10.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Optical Communication and Networks” Dr.L.Bharathi, Associate Professor, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Excel College of Engineering, Komarapalayam
    3 01.10.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Digital Communiaction” Dr.P.Kumar, Professor/ECE, K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode
    4 21.09.2018 One day Workshop on “Embedded C Programming” Dr.P.Kannan, Professor, Head of the Department, Kathir College of Engineering, Coimbatore
    5 15.09.2018 One day Industrial Seminar on “Recent Trends In Embedded System” Mr. S.Madhan, Software Engineer, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solution Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
    6 06.09.2018 One day National level symposium TECHNOTRON 2K18 Mr.Karthikeyan, Vice President and Mr.Sasi, Technology Head, EFFITRAC Solutions India Private Limited, Coimbatore
    7 23.08.2018 One day Industrial Seminar on “Industrial Robotic Applications” Mr. R. Shivakumar, CEO, Shiva Robotics, Erode.
    8 12.07.2018 HAM Radio Club inauguration Dept of ECE
    9 12.07.2018 One day Guest lecture on Satellite Communication Mr.B.A.Subramani, Secretary and Station-In-Charge, Upagrah Amateur, Radio Club ISRO, Bangalore
    10 12.07.2018 Association inauguration ENIGCS-2K18 Dept of ECE
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2017-2018
    S.No. Date Topic(s) / Course of the Lecture Resource Person Details
    1 28.03.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Wireless Communication and Adhoc Networking” Dr.K.Sangeetha ASP/CSE Kongu Engineering College
    2 15.03.2018 One day National Conference on “Innovations in Computing and Communication- ICC 17” Dr.Markendeyan , RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Dindugal
    3 24.02.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Electromagnetic Fields” Mrs.A.Vani Prabha, ASP/ECE, M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering
    4 02.02.2018 One day Guest lecture on “Indian Constitution and Society” Mr.K.Kalimuthu, IAS faculty, Udhaya Academy
    5 01.09.2017 One day National level symposium TECHNOTRON 2K17 Dept of ECE
    6 06.09.2017 One day Workshop Industrial Automation with PLC and SCADA Mr.S.Johnson, Application Engineer, C Cube Technologies, Coimbatore
    7 06.09.2017 One day Industrial Seminar on “Technical talk on Labview” Mr.S.Johnson, Application Engineer,C Cube Technologies, Coimbatore
    8 30.08.2017 Association inauguration ENIGCS-2K17 Dept of ECE
    9 30.08.2017 One day Guest lecture on “RF and Microwave Engineering” Dr.J.Gnananbigai, ASP/ECE, KSR College of Engineering
    10 17.07.2017 One day Guest lecture on “Electronic Circuits-I” Mrs.D.Chithra, ASP/ECE, Mahendra Engineering College
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2016-2017
    S.No. Date Topic(s) / Course of the Lecture Resource Person Details
    1 06.01.2017 Industrial Seminar on IoT and 3-D Printing Ms.V.Kiruthika CEO of K-Tech Solutions , Chennai
    2 27.10.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Electronic Circuits-I ” Mrs.R.Rubhavathi, ASP/ECE Jayam College of Engineering
    3 26.10.2016 One day Guest lecture on “RF and Microwave Engineering ” Mrs.R.Rubhavathi, ASP/ECE Jayam College of Engineering
    4 11.08.2016 One day national level technical symposium "Technotron" Dept of ECE
    5 18.07.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Automation of Robotics” Mr.Karthick
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2015-2016
    S.No. Date Topic(s) / Course of the Lecture Resource Person Details
    1 18.07.2016 One day National Level Conference Dept of ECE
    2 03.05.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Electro Magnetic Field Theory” Mr. R.Veeramani AP/ECE K.S.R. College of Engineering
    3 29.04.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Antenna and Wave propagation ” Mr. R.Veeramani AP/ECE K.S.R. College of Engineering
    4 29.04.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Control system Engineering ” Mr. Nazarali HoD/EEE, K Ramakrishna college of Engineering
    5 08.04.2016 One day Guest lecture on “Communication Theory ” Dr. V. Bhanumathi Professor-ECE Anna university Regional centre, Coimbatore
    6 07.02.2016 to 09.02.2016 Android Training Mr.RajanBabu, HR & Operation, NSK ABC Bearing Ltd Chennai
    7 10.08.2015 Association inauguration ENIGCS-2K15 Dept of ECE
    8 21.09.2015 One day Guest lecture on “High Speed Networks ” Mrs. R. Rubavathi AP/ ECE Jeyam college of Engineering and Technology
    9 21.09.2015 One day Guest lecture on “Digital Communication ” Dr. V. Bhanumathi Professor-ECE Anna university Regional Centre, Coimbatore
    10 21.09.2015 One day Guest lecture on “Digital Communication” Dr.V.Bhanumathi, M.E., Ph.D,AURC, Coimbatore
    11 21.09.2015 One day Guest lecture on “High Speed Networks” Dr.Rupavathi, M.E., Ph.D, Jayam College of Engineering & Technology
    12 26.09.2015 One day National level symposium TWIDTRONS 2K15 Dr.R.Natarajan, Senior professor and Director, VIT University
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2014-2015
    S.No. Date Topic(s) / Course of the Lecture Resource Person Details
    1 13.04.2015 One day Guest lecture on “Communication Theory” Dr.V.Bhanumathi, M.E., Ph.D,AURC, Coimbatore
    2 13.04.2015 One day Guest lecture on “Circuit Theory” Mr.Nazar Alzhi, M.E., Ph.D ,Sri Ramakrishna Engg College Trichy
    3 06.1.2015 One day Guest lecture on “Latest Trends in Nano Technology” Dr. L.Karthik Loganathan M.Sc., Ph.D.,
    4 06.1.2015 Technical Seminar on the Role of ARM Processors in Industries & Embedded Systems Mr.V.Sasikumar, Managing Director of Mikrosun Technologies
    5 08.01.2015 Technical Seminar on Mobile Communication Mr.V.Anbalagan, Customer Relation Manager, BSNL Salem.
    6 22.01.2015 e-YANTRA Robotics Lab Inauguration Dept of ECE
    7 12.12.2014 Two Week ISTE Short Term Training Programme (STTP) on Control Systems National Mission on Education through ICT (MHRD, Govt. of India) Through IIT Bombay.
    8 08.08.2014 Association inauguration ENIGCS-2K15 Dept of ECE
    9 10.11.2014 One day Guest lecture on “Signals and Systems ” Mrs. R. Rubavathi AP/ ECE Jeyam college of Engineering and Technology
    10 06.11.2014 One day Guest lecture on “Electronic Circuits-I ” Mr. J. Thiyagarajan AP/EEE K.S.R. College of Engineering
    11 16.10.2014 One day Guest lecture on “Digital Communication ” Dr. V. Bhanumathi Professor-ECE Anna university Regional centre, Coimbatore
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2018-2019
    • The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has inaugurated ENIGCS-2K18 on 12.07.2018at 10.00 a.m in the Seminar Hall
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 12.07.2018. Mr.B.A.Subramani, Secretary and Station-In-Charge, Upagrah Amateur, Radio Club ISRO, Bangalore delivered the guest lecture entitled “Satellite Communication”
    • The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has inaugurated HAM Radio Club on 12.07.2018at 10.00 a.m in the Seminar Hall
    • One day Industrial Seminar on “INDUSTRIAL ROBOTIC APPLICATIONS” on 23.08.2018 in Gallery Hall
    • One day National level symposium TECHNOTRON 2K18 on 06.09.2018. The symposium was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Mr.Karthikeyan, Vice President and Mr.Sasi, Technology Head, EFFITRAC Solutions India Private Limited, Coimbatore
    • One day Industrial Seminar on “RECENT TRENDS IN EMBEDDED SYSTEM” on 15.09.2018 in Gallery Hall
    • One day Workshop on “Embedded C Programming” on 21.09.2018 in Gallery Hall by the chief guest Dr.P.Kannan, Professor, Head of the Department, Kathir College of Engineering, Coimbatore
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 01.10.2018. Dr.P.Kumar, Professor/ECE, K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode delivered the guest lecture entitled “Digital Communiaction”
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 01.10.2018. Dr.P.Kumar, Professor/ECE, K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode delivered the guest lecture entitled “Optical Communication and Networks”
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 27.10.2018. Mr.A.Muthukumar, Assistant Professor, SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore delivered the guest lecture entitled “Signals and Systems”
    DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2017-2018
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 17.07.2017. Mrs.D.Chithra, ASP/ECE, Mahendra Engineering College delivered the guest lecture entitled “Electronic Circuits-I”
    • The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has inaugurated ENIGCS-2K17 on 30.08.2017 at 9.00 a.m in the Seminar Hall
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 30.08.2017. Dr.J.Gnananbigai, ASP/ECE, KSR College of Engineering delivered the guest lecture entitled “RF and Microwave Engineering”
    • One day National level symposium TECHNOTRON’2K17 on 01.09.2017
    • One day Workshop Industrial Automation with PLC and SCADA on 06.09.2017. Mr.S.Johnson, Application Engineer, C Cube Technologies, Coimbatore
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 02.02.2018. Mr.K.Kalimuthu, IAS faculty, Udhaya Academy delivered the guest lecture entitled “Indian Constitution and Society”
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 24.02.2018. Mrs.A.Vani Prabha, ASP/ECE, M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering delivered the guest lecture entitled “Electromagnetic Fields”
    • The National Conference, on “Innovations in Computing and Communication- ICC 17” conducted by Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology on 15.03.2018. Dr.Markendeyan , RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Dindugal
    • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 28.03.2018. Dr.K.Sangeetha ASP/CSE Kongu Engineering College delivered the guest lecture entitled “Wireless Communication and Adhoc Networking”
    • One day Industrial Seminar on “Technical talk on LabVIEW” on 06.09.2017
    • DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2016-2017
      • One day national level technical symposium "Technotron" was held on 11th August, 2016.
      • Industrial visit was carried out at Axis Global Automation, Coimbatore on 30th July, 2016 especially for II year and III year students.
      • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 18.07.2016 . Mr.Karthick delivered the guest lecture entitled “Automation of Robotics”.
      DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2015-2016
      • Guest lecture for Communication Theory was conducted by Dr.V.Bhanumathi, M.E., Ph.D,AURC, Coimbatore for Second Years on 08.04.2016.
      • The National Conference, on “Innovations in Computing and Communication- ICC 16” conducted by Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology on 02nd April – 2016.
      • The Fifth Sports day was celebrated on 25thMarch at Auditorium at 12.00p.m. The Chief guests was Mr.C.P.Kandasamy, DSP, Sangakiri
      • The Association of Electronics and communication Engineering named ENIGCS (ENGINEERING GAMUT OF COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS) was inaugurated by the ECE department on 10.08.2015.
      • Guest lecture for Digital Communication was conducted by Dr.V.Bhanumathi, M.E., Ph.D,AURC, Coimbatore for Third Years on 21.09.2015.
      • Guest lecture for High Speed Networks was conducted by Dr.Rupavathi, M.E., Ph.D, Jayam College of Engineering & Technology for Fourth Years on 21.09.2015.
      • One day National level symposium TWIDTRONS 2K’15 on 26.09.2015. The symposium was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Dr.R.Natarajan, Senior professor and Director, VIT University. Miss. Gayathri III/Civil welcomed the gathering.
      • ANDROID TRAINING was given by Mr.S.Praveen Balaji of Omkarsoft Pvt Ltd. This training was held from 7th February to 9thFebruary 2016.
      • Training Programme On “Skills Training For The Youth” was organized for all 3rd year students in our college jointly with JCI Trichengode Star on 13.02.16 (Saturday).
      • The First Graduation Day for UG, PG was held on 25thMarch at 9.30a.m at Auditorium. The Chief Guests was Dr.R.Jayavel, Director – Research, Anna University
      • The Fifth College day was celebrated on 25thMarch at Auditorium at 4.00p.m. The Chief guests was Mr.U.Muthaiah, Marabin Mainthan and the Guest of Honour was Dr. C.Paul Princely Raj Kumar, RDO sankari.
      DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES 2014-2015
      • The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has inaugurated ENIGC’S’14 on 08.08.2014 at 2.00 p.m in the Seminar Hall. Chairman Thiru.K.Shanmugham and Vice Chariman Er.S.Prabhar, Principal Dr.K.Vadivel presided over the function.
      • Incubation center named as “INSPIRATE TECHNOLOGY” which is powered by AVON GLOBAL solutions was successfully launched and initiated on the auspicious day of Teacher’s (Teacher’s Day) in September 5, 2014 Friday at 4.30pm.
      • Inspirate Induction Program On 17 And 18th October 2014 Conducted two days induction programme for the 2nd, 3rd and final year CSE and ECE students on 17 and 18thOctober 2014
      • TWO - WEEK ISTE Short Term Training Programme (STTP) on Control Systems, Date of face to face Interaction: 2nd – 12th December 2014 conducted Under the National Mission on Education through ICT (MHRD, Govt. of India) Through IIT Bombay.
      • Guest lecture for Communication Theory was conducted by Dr.V.Bhanumathi, M.E., Ph.D,AURC, Coimbatore for Second Years on 13.04.2015.
      • Guest lecture for Circuit Theory was conducted by Mr.Nazar Alzhi, M.E., Ph.D ,Sri Ramakrishna Engg College Trichy for First Years on 13.04.2015.
      • A Guest lecture was happened at our college seminar hall on 06.1.2015 at 1.30 pm.  Dr. L.Karthik Loganathan M.Sc., Ph.D., delivered the guest lecture entitled “Latest Trends in Nano Technology”. 
      • The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering had organized a Technical Seminar on the Role of ARM Processors in Industries & Embedded Systems on the 6thof January 2015, handled by Mr.V.Sasikumar, Managing Director of Mikrosun Technologies. 
      • The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering had organized a Technical Seminar on Mobile Communication on the 8th of January 2015, handled by Mr.V.Anbalagan, Customer Relation Manager, BSNL Salem.
      • The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering had organized the Inauguration of the e-YANTRA Robotics Lab under the precedence of the Principal Dr.M.Senthil Kumar and the Dean Prof.Prabhuramakrishnan through live web conference on the 22ndof January 2015.
    INNOVATIVE TEACHING METHODS
    S.No. Innovative Teaching Methods
    1 Power Point Presentation (PPT)
    2 National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)
    3 Audio and Video Lecturing (Animation)
    4 Quiz and Role Play
    5 Learning Management Systems (LMS)
    6 3 Minutes Talk
    7 Massive open online course (MOOC)
    MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING SIGNED
    S.No. NAME OF THE INDUSTRY THEME OF MOU
    1 Greefi Technologies

    1. Imbibe higher levels of understanding of engineering courses

    2. Effectively apply the learnt concepts in practical situations

    3. Develop key behavioral skills required for employ ability

    4. Students project are done through Greefi Incubation center

    2 K Teq solutions

    1.New technology intending to enhance offerings in existing markets are developed and to open doors to new markets

    2. This work is usually done in conjunction with a development team, and the lab researchers

    3. Students project are supported through K Teq industry

    3 E2 Infosystems

    1. Provide exposure in Sensors and its applications

    4 Hatlet Technologies

    1. Make the students to develop in core programming

    SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP (SIG)
    S.No. TITLE OF SIG NAME OF THE COORDINATOR FACULTY MEMBERS IN SIG STUDENT MEMBERS IN SIG

    1

    Embedded & VLSI

    Ms.T.Yamuna devi

    Mr.S.Sriram

    Ms.T.Yamuna devi

    Mr.A.Imthyas

    Ms.C.E.Thenmozhi

    M.Prakash

    A.Gokul

    R.Shalini

    P.Anusiya

    M.Ishwarya