Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions

For Admissions Contact : +91 73736 72999 | 73393 83999 | 73735 95555
loginicon

COMMITTEES & MEMBERS

Strategic Planning & Advisory Committee

S.No

Name & Designation

Responsibilities

1

Thiru.K.Shanmugham,

Chairman, Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions.

Chairman

2

Er.A.Thirumoorthy,

Executive Director, 

Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions.

Management Trustee

3

Dr.S.Muruganandam,

Principal

Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Member Secretary

4

Dr.N.R.Srinivasan,

IIT Alumini

Academic Expert

5

Dr.T.Bhaskar,

Professor/Mechanical Engineering 

Kumaraguru College of Technology

Academic Expert

6

Dr.T.Senthilkumar,

Dean, BIT Campus, Anna University, Trichy

Academic Expert

7

Mr. P.Thirumoorthi,

Professor, Department of Management Studies,

Periyar University

Academic Expert

8

Mr.Sriram Balasubramaniam

TCS, Pune

Industry Nominee

9

Mr.Ramesh Kavil,

Founder and CEO at Second Sigmoid, Malaysia.

Industry Nominee

10

Mr.Sivakumar 

CEO, The Indian Public School

Industry Nominee

11

Mr.Vimal Sekar, 

Barclays Bank

Industry Nominee

12

Mr.Raman Venkataraman

Segment Head, Education ISU, TCS.

Industry Nominee

13

Mr.R.Sudarshan, 

CEO,Satnovations, Bangalore

Industry Nominee

14

Dr.A.Suphalakshmi,

Vice Principal Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Professor , SSCET

15

Mr. K.Mohan,

Head of Department / Agricultural Engineering, 

Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Assistant Professor, SSCET

Governing Council

S.No Name & Designation

Responsibilities

1

Thiru.K.Shanmugham,

Chairman, Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions.

Chairman

2

Er.S.Prabahar 

Vice Chairman, Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions.

Management Trustee

3

Mrs.S.Kaliammal

Trust Member, Sri Shanmugha Educational Charitable Trust.

Management Trustee

4

Er.A.Thirumoorthy,

Executive Director, Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions.

Management Trustee

5

Mrs.S.Gokila,

Joint Secretary, Sri Shanmugha Educational Charitable Trust.

Management Trustee

6

Dr.S.Muruganandam,

Principal, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Member Secretary

7

Dr.M.Sakthivel, Assistant Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
Anna University Regional Centre, Coimbatore. 

Anna University Nominee

8

Dr.Kanthababu,

Professor, Department of Production Engineering

Anna University, Chennai.

Academic Expert

9

Dr.P.Venkatachalam,

Retired Dean, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

Academic Expert

10

Mr.Muthukumar.A,  CEO, IN22 Labs and Launchpad

Industry Nominee

11

Mr.Ramesh Kavil, 

Founder and CEO at Second Sigmoid, Malaysia.

Industry Nominee

12

Mr.Suresh Kumar.G, CEO, MacAppStudio, Chennai.

Industry Nominee

13

Mr. T.Kanagaraj,   Managing Director, Bioblooms, Coimbatore

Industry Nominee

14

Mr.Paranthaman,

Managing Director, PRD Rigs Pvt.Ltd. Tiruchengode.

Industry Nominee

15

Mr. Sasanka Nukala, Executive Director, Morgan Stanley USA

Industry Nominee

16

Mr. Buvaneshwaran,

Alumni, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Alumni Member

17

Dr.A.Suphalakshmi,

Vice Principal, 

Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Professor , SSCET

18

Mr.R.Boopathi Head of Department / Mechanical Engineering, 

Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering & Technology.

Assistant Professor, SSCET

Members of Academic Council

Sl. No

Name

Designation

Responsibility

1.

Dr S Muruganandam

Principal

Administrative and Overall Research Coordinator

2.

Mr.K.Mohan

Assistant Professor

Departmental Academic Work (Agri)

3.

Dr.R.Vijayarajeswari

Professor

Departmental Academic Work(AI&DS)

4.

Mr.R.Boopathi

Assistant Professor

Departmental Academic Work (Mechanical)

5.

Dr.R.Jamuna

Associate Professor

Departmental Academic Work (ECE)

6.

Dr.A.Suphalakshmi

Professor

Departmental Academic Work (CSE)

7.

Mr.J.Mahendran

Assistant Professor

Departmental Academic Work(S&H)

Placement and Training Committee

S.No

Name

Role

Designation

1.

Mr.U.Muthaiah

Co-ordinator

Placement and Training Officer

2.

Ms.M.Dhivyaa

Member

Placement Coordinator (ECE)

3.

Mr.A.Manivasagan

Member

Placement Coordinator (Mech)

4.

Mr.K.Mohan

Member

Placement Coordinator (Agri)

Library Committee

 

S.No Name Role Designation
1 Dr. S Muruganandam Chairman Principal
2 Dr. A.M.Venkadachalam Advisor External Nominee
3 Mr. T.Manoj kumar Secretary Librarian
4 Mrs. K.A.Gandhimathi Deputy Secretary Assistant Librarian
5 Mrs. U.Muthaiah Member Assistant Professor/CSE
6 Mr. K.Mohan Member Assistant Professor/Civil
7 Mrs.M.Saranya Member Assistant Professor/ECE
8 Mr. R.Boopathi Member Assistant Professor/Mech
9 Mrs. K.Meenambika Member Assistant Professor/ S&H
10 Mr.A.Masan Member Student/Agri
11 Ms.A.Charumathi Member Student/Ece
12 Ms.S.Dhanusri Member Student/Ai&Ds
13 Mr. R.Guru Prasannaa Member Student/Bio-Medical
14 Mr.Shaik Ameen Ali Member Student/Cse

 

Hostel Committee

Sl. No

Name

Role

Designation

1.

Dr S Muruganandam

Chief warden

Principal

2.

Mr.S.Arun Prakash

Warden

Warden

3.

Mr.Preethkumar

Deputy Warden

System admin

4.

Dr.A.Suphalakshmi

Warden

Professor/CSE

5.

Mrs.S.Chitra

Deputy Warden

Assistant Professor /ECE

6.

Ms.Amritha

Girl Student

Agri

7.

Mr. R.Karthick

Boy Student

Agri

Sports Committee

S.No

Name

Role

Designation

1.

Dr S Muruganandam

Chairman

Principal

2.

Mr.D.Sathyakumar

Physical Director

Coordinator

3.

Mr.S.Ravi

Coacher

Member

Transport Committee

S.No

Name

Role

Designation

1.

Dr S Muruganandam

Chairman

Principal

2.

Mr.B.Uthayakumar

Transport Coordinator

Administrative officer

3.

Mr.R.Nataraj

Member

Driver

4.

Mr. K.Raju

Member

Driver

5.

Mr.P.S.Rathinam

Member

Driver