Sri Shanmugha Educational Institutions

Considering the importance of conserving natural resources, proper land management and to provide quality education on agriculture to the rural masses, the department of Agriculture Engineering was established in the year 2016 with an intake of 60. Sri Shanmugha vows to promote agriculture by bridging the gap between agriculture and latest technology. Our primary motive for offering this course is to serve the farming community by inculcating the effective utilization of available resources with the motto: “Resources are limited but creativity is unlimited’. Sri Shanmugha provides state-of-the-art agricultural practices to the farmers and the society at large, ‘for a better and a greener tomorrow’.

EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE

  • Farm land for Field Work
  • Meteorological lab for the measurement of wind velocity, wind direction and Humidity.
  • Facility for Soil Testing
  • Pond
  • Tractors
  • Rotators
  • Cultivators
  • Bio-Gas production facility
  • Automatic weather station
  • Bore wells
  • Drip and sprinkler system
  • Setting up of a state of the art soil testing laboratory.

Vision

To educate agricultural engineers who can follow and utilize the technological developments that may occur during their careers as well as lifelong learning and recognize the needs of an environmentally sensitive society for scientific and eco-friendly development.

Mission

M1: To impart education and knowledge to students to make them competent enough to contribute towards agricultural and rural development so as to lead the nation at par with the world level scenario.

M2: To provide education to the students in Agriculture, Processing, Farm power and machines, soil and water management, and natural resources management.

M3: To promote research and training on sustainable development of agricultural productivity, cost reduction in farming, farm mechanization, and to improve production.

Program Outcome (PO)

PO1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems. 

PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences. 

PO3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations. 

PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions. 

PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations. 

PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice. 

PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development. 

PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice. 

PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings. 

PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions. 

PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.  

PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change. 

 

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO 1: Students know the technical aspect of modern farm implements, groundwater, its availability, assessment, utilization and also familiarized with the theory behind well design, construction and management of wells

PSO 2: Students can acquired knowledge about renewable energy resources and how to conserve the resources in a sustainable way.

 

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: To educate students with general knowledge and skills with responsive outreach attitudes in agricultural management and production process.

PEO2: To prepare the students to meet the industrial needs by adopting the latest technologies and integrating all aspects of Engineering in Agriculture.

PEO3: To understand ethical issues and develop qualities of creative thinking to progress in entrepreneurship and research activities.

S.No Name of the Laboratory
1 CROP HUSBANDRY LABORATORY
2 SURVEYING AND LEVELLING LABORATORY
3 FLUID MECHANICS LABORATORY
4 STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LABORATORY
5 SOIL SCIENCE LABORATORY
6 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF FARM MACHINERY LABORATORY
7 POST HARVEST ENGINEERING LABORATORY
8 IRRIGATION FIELD LABORATORY
9 CAD FOR AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
10 DRAWING OF FARM STRUCTURES
11 FOOD PROCESS ENGINEERING LABORATORY
12 RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY
13 ICT IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING LAB EXERCISES
14 GIS LABORATORY FOR AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS   

 

  • CROP HUSBANDRY LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 A wet land / garden land for a minimum of 5 cents area for each / group of students
2 An open / borewell as water source to support cultivation

 

  • SURVEYING AND LEVELLING LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Total Station
2 Theodolites
3 Dumpy level / Filling level
4 Chains
5 Prismatic Compass

 

  • FLUID MECHANICS LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Venturimeter
2 Bernoullis theorem apparatus
3 Pipe setup with bends, fittings and elbows for estimating minor losses
4 Coefficient of friction apparatus
5 Centrifugal pump
6 Pelton wheel setup
7 Francis turbine setup
8 Kaplan turbine setup

 

  • STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Torsion testing machine for steel rods
2 Vickers hardness testing machine
3 Rockwell hardness testing machine
4 Brinell hardness tester
5 Tensile testing machine with accessories
6 UTM of Capacity 1000kN
7 Deflection test apparatus
8 Impact testing machine

 

  • SOIL SCIENCE LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Auger, Moisture cans
2 pH meter
3 Pycnometer
4 Sieve Shaker
5 Core Cutter, Sand Replacement Method
6 Triaxial Shear Test
7 Direct Shear Test
8 Unconfined compression Test

 

  • OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF FARM MACHINERY LABARATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Tractor
2 Power tiller
3 Disc harrow
4 Paddy Transplanter
5 Weeder

 

  • POST HARVEST ENGINEERING LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Coefficient of Friction Apparatus
2 LSU Dryer
3 Paddy Thresher
4 Thin layer dryer
5 Porosity Apparatus
6 Screw Conveyor

 

  • IRRIGATION FIELD LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Double Ring Infiltrometer
2 Digital infiltrometer
3 V notch, Rectangular notch and trapezoidal notch
4 Drip irrigation system with all accessories

 

  • CAD FOR AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Computer Server
2 Computer Systems (High end CPU with 4 GB RAM)
3 AUTOCAD

 

  • DRAWING OF FARM STRUCTURES
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 AUTOCAD
2 Computer Work Station
3 Computer Systems (High end CPU with 4 GB RAM)

 

  • FOOD PROCESS ENGINEERING LABORATORY   
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Extruder
2 Pasteurizer
3 Cabinet dryer
4 Distillation apparatus
5 Microwave oven

 

  • RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Gasifier
2 Bomb calorimeter
3 Model of Biogas and Deenabandhu biogas plant
4 Briquetting Machine – Lab Scale
5 Solar PV water pumping system
6 KVIC Plant
7 Scrubbing Unit

 

  • GIS LABORATORY FOR AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Stereoscopic vision test – Pocket mirror Stereoscope
2 QGIS, GIS, Geo-referencing of images software

 

  • ICT IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING LAB EXERCISES
Sl. No. Description of Equipment
1 Timing devices and small pumps for simulations
2 Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)
3 Digital thermometer
4 Breadboards, relays etc.
5 MATLAB software

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING SIGNED

S.NO. NAME OF THE INDUSTRY THEME OF MOU
1 Amphisoft Technologies To Enhance Students Skills in design and Technical

Apart from the Central Library, the Department of Agriculture Engineering has its own library with ample number of text books and reference books catering to the needs of the faculty and students for both academic and research work. Copies of BIS Codes and other such supporting materials are available. All the Project Reports, Survey Camp Reports and other Technical and Non-Technical activities reports are also available. Hard Copies of National and International Journals are also subscribed. Students and Faculty can avail this additional facility.

Title of Books Volume of Books No of Project Books Newsletter Code books
72 355 45 02 05

2020-2021

S.NO DATE TOPIC(S) / COURSE OF THE LECTURE RESOURCE PERSON DETAILS
1 10.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

2 12.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

3 14.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

4 17.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

5 19.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

6 21.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Post-Harvest Technology Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

7 24.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

8 26.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

9 28.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Post-Harvest Technology Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

10 31.08.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

11 02.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

12 04.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

13 05.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Soil Science and Engineering Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

14 07.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Post-Harvest Technology Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

15 08.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

16 09.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Storage and Packaging Technology Dr. Jeevananthan

Assistant Professor

TNAU

17 10.09.2020 One Day Lecture on IT in Agricultural Systems Dr.D.Rajkumar, Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

18 11.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Storage and Packaging Technology Dr. Jeevananthan

Assistant Professor

TNAU

19 15.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Remote Sensing and GIS Dr.J.Krishnan,

Assistant Professor

RVS Technical Campus, Coimbatore

20 17.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Storage and Packaging Technology Dr. Jeevananthan

Assistant Professor

TNAU

21 19.09.2020 One Day Lecture on Storage and Packaging Technology Dr. Jeevananthan

Assistant Professor

TNAU

22 10/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Watershed Management Dr.V.Balasundaram

AP/Agri

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

23 12/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering Dr.V.Balasundaram

AP/Agri

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

24 15/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Watershed Management Dr.V.Balasundaram

AP/Agri

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

25 17/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Agricultural Extension Mrs.N.Manimekalai

AP/Agri

Nandha Engineering College

26 19/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing Dr.C.Vijayanand

AP/Agri

TNAU, Coimbatore

27 9/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Watershed Management Dr.V.Balasundaram

AP/Agri

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

28 11/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing Dr.C.Vijayanand

AP/Agri

TNAU, Coimbatore

29 13/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Special Farm Equipment Dr.Ganapathy

ASP/Agri

Saveetha Engineering College

30 16/03/21 One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing Dr.C.Vijayanand

AP/Agri

TNAU, Coimbatore

31 18/03/21 One Day Lecture on Special Farm Equipment Dr.Ganapathy

ASP/Agri

Saveetha Engineering College

32 20/03/21 One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing Dr.C.Vijayanand

AP/Agri

TNAU, Coimbatore

33 11/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Special Farm Equipment Dr.Ganapathy

ASP/Agri

Saveetha Engineering College

34 13/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing One Day Lecture on Unit Operations in Agricultural Processing
35 13/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Ground water and well Engineering Dr.M.Brindha

AP/Agri

Sethu Institute of Technology

36 15/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Agricultural Extension Mrs.N.Manimekalai

AP/Agri

Nandha Engineering College

37 16/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Special Farm Equipment Dr.Ganapathy

ASP/Agri

Saveetha Engineering College

38 17/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Protected Cultivation Mrs.N.Manimekalai

AP/Agri

Nandha Engineering College

39 18/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Ground water and well Engineering Dr.M.Brindha

AP/Agri

Sethu Institute of Technology

40 19/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Protected Cultivation Mrs.N.Manimekalai

AP/Agri

Nandha Engineering College

41 20/03/2021 One Day Lecture on Ground water and well Engineering Dr.M.Brindha

AP/Agri

Sethu Institute of Technology

42 10/3/2021 One Day Lecture on Agricultural Extension Mrs.N.Manimekalai

AP/Agri

Nandha Engineering College

 

2019-2020

S.NO DATE TOPIC(S) / COURSE OF THE LECTURE RESOURCE PERSON DETAILS
1 28.09.2019 One day Guest lecture on “IT in Agriculture systems” Dr.Rajkumar

RVS Technical campus

2 20.09.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Farm Tractors” Mr.Dhinagaran,

AP/Automobile

KSR College of Technology

3 27.09.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Soil Science Engineering” Mrs.K.Anitha,AP/Agri

Mahendra Engineering college

4 25.07.2019 Department Advisory Committee Mr. Rajkumar Arumugam, Chairman – AMMA India
5 22.08.2019 Association Inaugural function 2k19 Thiru.R.Pusphakumar, 

Indian Horticulture (M.D)

6 04.10.2019 A National Level Technical Symposium “Grosmartz 1.0” Dr.A.Ranganathan, PWD &

Mr. Joseph George Simon, Sustainable Crop solutions

7 20.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Waste Management” Dr.Rajkumar

RVS Technical campus

8 13.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Business Management” Dr.Umamaheswari.K,

Assistant Professor – Management,

Dr.GRD College of Science,

Coimbatore.

9 21.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Business Management” Dr.Umamaheswari.K,

Assistant Professor – Management,

Dr.GRD College of Science,

Coimbatore.

10 22.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Protected Cultivation” Mrs.N.Manimekalai

Nandha Engineering College

11 24.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Special Farm Equipment’s” Er.S.Gowtham

Assistant Agricultural officer

Government of Tamil Nadu

12 27.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Waste Management” Dr.Rajkumar

RVS Technical campus

13 29.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Special Farm Equipment’s” Er.S.Gowtham

Assistant Agricultural officer

Government of Tamil Nadu

14 30.04.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Business Management” Dr.Umamaheswari.K,

Assistant Professor – Management,

Dr.GRD College of Science,

Coimbatore.

15 04.05.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Special Farm Equipment’s” Er.S.Gowtham

Assistant Agricultural officer

Government of Tamil Nadu

16 07.05.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Waste Management” Dr.Rajkumar

RVS Technical campus

17 11.05.2020 One day Guest lecture on “Agricultural Business Management” Dr.Umamaheswari.K,

Assistant Professor – Management,

Dr.GRD College of Science,

Coimbatore.

 

2018-2019

S.NO DATE TOPIC(S) / COURSE OF THE LECTURE RESOURCE PERSON DETAILS
1 06.04.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Ground Water Well Engineering ” Mr.Syed

Assistant Professor/Agri

RVS College of Engineering and Technology

2 30.03.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Ground Water Well Engineering ” Mrs. S.Chinju saju, RVS Technical campus
3 21.03.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering ” Ms. K.Sreeja, RVS Technical campus
4 21.03.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Dairy and Food Engineering” Ms. N.Sahana, RVS Technical campus
5 25.3.2019 & 26.3.2019 Two days Guest lecture on ““Agricultural Extension’’ and “Protected Cultivation Dr.N.Dhandhaphani, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
6 11.03.2019 One day Guest lecture on “Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering ” Mr. R.Manikandan, Tamilnadu Agriculture university
7 02.02.2019 One Day Special Lecture on “Tractor and Power units” Dr.Rajivgandhi

Associate professor

RVS Technical Campus

8 22.12.2018 “Farmers Day Fest” Thiru. Arachalur Selvam

State Coordinator,

Tamilnadu Organic Farmers Federation

9 28.09.2018 One Day Special Lecture on  Agricultural

Economics and Farm Management

Dr.G.Murali Gopal

Professor

TNAU

10 25.08.2018 Inauguration of Agriculture Students Association Dr.P.Venkatachalam, Ph.D.,

Former Dean and Professor

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore

11 25.08.2018 One Day Seminar on Recent Trends in Agricultural Engineering Dr.P.Venkatachalam, Ph.D.,

Former Dean and Professor

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore

Student’s achievements: ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

S.No Name of the Student Event Details Participated College/Organization Prize Details
1 A.Masan Paper Presentation Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College First Prize
2 A.Masan Paper Presentation Anna University, Chennai First Prize
3 D.Devadharshini CADD contest Mahendra Engineering College Second Prize
4 B.Priyadharshini CADD contest Mahendra Engineering College Second Prize
5 N.Gunasekaran Paper Presentation JSA College of agriculture and technology First Prize
6 P.Manoj NON-TECHNICAL Francis Xavier Engineering College First Prize
7 K.Suriyaprakash Technical Quiz Karpagam College of Engineering Second Prize
8 A.Masan Paper Presentation Mahendra College of Engg and Technology Third Prize
9 K.Suriyaprakash Paper Presentation G.T.N Arts college, Dindigul Second Prize
10 P.Shankar Paper Presentation VSB Engineering College Second Prize
11 A.Masan Technical Quiz Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute, Kumulur Second Prize
12 J.Krishnan NON-TECHNICAL Karpaga Vinayaga College of Engineering and Technology First Prize
13 N.Gunasekaran Technical Quiz Dhaanish Ahmed Institute of Technology Second Prize

 

STUDENT WORKSHOP AND SEMINAR DETAILS FOR 2020-2021:

    1. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as attended and participated in National quiz on “Sustainable Agriculture” at RVSAC Thanjavur on 15-08-2020.
    2. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as completed in “Fit India quiz”
    3. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as completed in quiz on “Vaccine’s save lives”   
    4. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as participated in “Padma awards 2020” 
    5. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as completed the “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Quiz”
    6. A. Masan of II Year Agri has participated in one day workshop on “Digital Farming Technologies” organized by SAIE at Anna University, Chennai on 08-03-2020.
    7. A. Masan of II Year Agri has completed the short term training programme on Basic Sciences organized by the Department Of Science And Humanities, Karpagam College of Engineering from 25-05-2020 to 29-05-2020.
    8. A. Masan of II Year Agri has participated STIP 2020 QUIZ.
    9.  A. Masan of II Year Agri has participated National Webinar On “Food Quality and Safety: Indian Perspective” organized by NAHEP – CAAST, NAU, Gujarat on 27-03-2021.
    10. A. Masan of II Year Agri has participated National Webinar On “Scope of New Age Technologies in Indian Dairy Farming” organized by NAHEP – CAAST, NAU, Gujarat on 20-03-2021.
    11. A. Masan of II Year Agri  attended the online webinar on “Orientation to Cambridge Exams” offered by Department of English, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore on 24-04-2020.  
    12. N. Gunasekaran of IV Year Agri as completed the “Nari Shakti Quiz”
    13. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri as Participated in the webinar on “Crisis Comes with Opportunities” organized by G.T.N arts college, Dindigul on 10-07-2020. 
    14. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri as Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    15. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in the International webinar on “Innovations and Advances in Agricultural Engineering” organized by Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute, kumulur, Trichy from 02-12-2020 to 04-12-2020.
    16. R. Ranjani of IV Year Agri Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    17. G. Vishnupriya of IV Year Agri Participated in the International webinar on “Innovations and Advances in Agricultural Engineering” organized by agricultural engineering college and research institute, kumulur, Trichy from 02-12-2020 to 04-12-2020.
    18. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in the International webinar on “Innovations and Advances in Agricultural Engineering” organized by agricultural engineering college and research institute, kumulur, Trichy from 02-12-2020 to 04-12-2020.
    19. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in the webinar on “Career Guidance and Entrepreneurship for Agri Graduates” organized By Krishna College of Agriculture And Technology, Madurai on 04-07-2020.
  • A. Masan of II Year Agri as attended SERB sponsored 2 days national level seminar entitled on “Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes” organized by Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology conducted from 03-05-2021 to 04-05-2021.
    1. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in the national webinar on “ Agricultural Residue And Waste Utilization For Green Generation “ organized by College Of Agricultural Engineering And Technology, JAU, Junagadh from 16-03-2021 to17-03-2021.
    2. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in online workshop entitled “Floral Orchestra – How to Arrange Professionally “organized by Uttar Banga Krishi Viswavidyalaya, West Bengal on 22-04-2021.
    3. A. Masan of II Year Agri attended the on-line (virtual ) training cum workshop entitled “Use Of Image Processing Software In Remote Data Analysis For Soil And Crop Studies” organized by Uttar Banga Krishi Viswavidyalaya, West Bengal from 22-03-2021 to 23-03-2021
    4. G. Vishnupriya of IV Year Agri Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    5. E. Vasunthara of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020. 
    6. G. Vishnupriya of IV Year Agri Participated in the webinar “Entitle Response Surface Methodology” (an introduction and its application in research) organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 28-08-2020.   
    7. E. Vasunthara of IV Year Agri Participated in the national level short film/documentary competition on “High-Impact Scientific Interventions for Societal Development” on 27-07-2020.
    8. E. Vasunthara of IV Year Agri Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    9. C. Meena of IV Year Agri Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    10. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated online collaborative training programme on “Organic Agriculture” organized by National Institute Of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) – Hyderabad from 27-04-2021 to 29-04-2021.
    11. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated online webinar on “English Language Skills And Its Relevance In Today’s World” organized by centre of Excellence For English And Foreign Language, Department Of English on 07-06-2021.
    12. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated online training programme on “Prospects of Climate Smart Agricultural Technologies in Bundelkhand” jointly organized by MANAGE- Hyderabad and RLBCAU- Jhansi from 08-06-2021 to 11-06-2021.
    13. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated online workshop on “Pulse Milling and Value Addition” conducted by Centre for Excellences in Grain Sciences, Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) on 19-08-2020.
    14. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in webinar on “ Ini Oru Vidhi Seivom “ organized by G.T.N Arts College – Dindugul on 29-07-2020.
    15. A. Masan of II Year Agri Participated in international webinar on “ Purpose of Life and Living” organized by G.T.N Arts College – Dindugul on 19-07-2020.
    16. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in the webinar on “Graduate as an Employable Engineer” organized by Chennai institute of technology on 10-06-2020.
    17. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in the live session on “Strategies for Agriculture Development in Current Scenario” organized by JSA College of agriculture and technology held on 19-06-2020.
    18. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020. 
    19. D. Devadharshini of IV Year Agri as participated in “Padma awards 2020” 
    20. R. Ranjani of IV Year Agri Participated in the webinar “Entitle Response Surface Methodology” (an introduction and its application in research) organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 28-08-2020.   
  • G.Narmatha of IV Year Agri as participated in webinar on “Lead Free Solder Development towards Green Technology” organized by Francis Xavier Engineering College on 13-07-2020.
    1. G.Narmatha of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020. 
    2. R. Ranjani of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020. 
  • G. Vishnupriya of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020.
    1. G.Narmatha of IV Year Agri Participated in the national level short film/documentary competition on “High-Impact Scientific Interventions for Societal Development” on 27-07-2020.
    2. R.Kanipriya of IV Year Agri Participated in the national level short film/documentary competition on “High-Impact Scientific Interventions for Societal Development” on 27-07-2020.
    3. M. Preethi of IV Year Agri Participated in the national level short film/documentary competition on “High-Impact Scientific Interventions for Societal Development” on 27-07-2020.
    4. B. Anusiya of IV Year Agri Participated in the national level short film/documentary competition on “High-Impact Scientific Interventions for Societal Development” on 27-07-2020.
  • R. Kanipriya of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020.
  • M. Preethi of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020.
  • B. Anusiya of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar about “Trends and Technological Designs Auto CAD” organized by LIVEWIRE training services, Tiruchengode on 20-07-2020.
  • B. Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar “Entitled Drudgery Reduction in Rice Cultivation Operations through Farm Mechanization” organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 11-09-2020.
  • B. Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in online webinar entitled “current opinion on horticultural mechanization in India” organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 11-09-2020.
  • B. Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in webinar entitled “Quinoa-a new generation plant” organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 01-10-2020.
  • B. Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in webinar entitled “Mechanization in Value Addition of Banana and Generation of Wealth from Banana Pseudo stem Waste” organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 18-09-2020.
    1. B. Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri Participated in the National webinar on “Recent Advances in Diary Process Engineering” organized by college of food and diary technology, koduvalli in association with food scientists and technologists (India) from 24-08-2020 to 28-08-2020.
    2. G.Narmatha of IV Year Agri Participated in the International webinar on “Innovations and Advances in Agricultural Engineering” organized by agricultural engineering college and research institute, kumulur, Trichy from 02-12-2020 to 04-12-2020.
    3. D. S. Harshnee of IV Year Agri Participated in the International webinar on “Innovations and Advances in Agricultural Engineering” organized by agricultural engineering college and research institute, kumulur, Trichy from 02-12-2020 to 04-12-2020.
  • U. Nivetha of III Year Agri Participated in online workshop on “Pulse Milling and Value Addition” conducted by Centre for Excellences in Grain Sciences, Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) on 19-08-2020.
  • U. Nivetha of III Year Agri Participated in online webinar “Entitled Drudgery Reduction in Rice Cultivation Operations through Farm Mechanization” organized by ICAR-CIAE regional Centre Coimbatore on 11-09-2020.
  • G. Vishnupriya of IV Year Agri as attended SERB sponsored 2 days national level seminar entitled on “Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes” organized by Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology conducted from 03-05-2021 to 04-05-2021.
  • E. Vasunthara of IV Year Agri as attended SERB sponsored 2 days national level seminar entitled on “Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes” organized by Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology conducted from 03-05-2021 to 04-05-2021.
  • C. Siguvani of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021. 
  •  R. Ranjani of III Year Agri as Participated in national level online seminar on “A Future Transportation Solar Vehicle” organized by Karpaga Vinayaga College of Engineering and Technology on 22-05-2021.
  • Shifaya Taj.M.S of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.
  • Subhalakshmi .R of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.
  • D.Devadharshini of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.
  • Monica.V of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.
  • Veeramani.A of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.
  • B.Priyadharshini of IV Year Agri as presented paper on “Reversing Waste Water in Green House” in international E-Conference on recent developments in engineering and technology organized by Dhaanish Ahmed institute of technology on 03-04-2021.

 

STUDENTS INTERNSHIP / INPLANT TRAINING

Student’s achievements: ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

 

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration  Participant
1 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Anbumani.I
2 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Bharathi.R
3 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dhilipraj.M
4 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dinesh.M
5 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gobikrishnan.A
6 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gokula kannan K
7 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Gowtham.M
8 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Kaviprasath.S
9 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnamoorthy.R
10 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnan.J
11 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Lalith.D.S
12 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Madhankumar.M
13 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Madhumitha.R
14 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Manoj.P
15 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Meena.C
16 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Melankumar.T
17 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Monica.V
18 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Narmatha.G
19 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Nitheeskumar.P
20 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Praveenkumar K
21 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.B
22 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Ranjith.M
23 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ravichandran.K
24 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Santhosh.K
25 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Saravanakumar.C
26 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Shankar Ganesh.V
27 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Shifaya Taj.M.S
28 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Subhalakshmi.R
29 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Suganya.A.k
30 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Varsha.K
31 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Vasunthara.E
32 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Veeramani.A
33 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Vishnupriya.G
34 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Vishnupriya.S
35 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Yoheshwaran.R
36 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ragul.G
37 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Abinaya.S
38 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Devadharshini.D
39 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Harini.A
40 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Kanipriya.R
41 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Ranjani.R
42 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Siguvani.C
43 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Amirthapriya.T
44 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Ananthika.S
45 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kaviya Bharani.D
46 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kousica.A
47 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nithiyaa.E
48 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.B
49 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.U
50 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.S
51 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Rabiyathul Basiriyama.A
52 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Salini.R
53 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Sindhu.S
54 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Srinithi Priya B
55 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sri Pavithra S
56 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Subathra.R
57 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sudaroli.S
58 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Anantharaj.R
59 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Giriprakash Sivashankar
60 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gopinath M
61 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gunaseelan.J
62 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prakash.M
63 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prasanth.S
64 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prathiswaran.P
65 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Madhan.V
66 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Mathiyarasan.D
67 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Premkumar.T
68 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Radhakrishnan.I
69 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Sampathkumar.V
70 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Vignesh.A
71 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.B.M
72 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.S
73 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Satheesh Kumar M
74 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Shankar.P
75 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Vignesh.A
76 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Suriyaprakash K
77 Internshala (Internship)-Virtual mode 26.05.2020 to 07.08.2020 Suriyaprakash K

 

Student’s achievements: ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

S.No Name of the Student Event Details Participated College/Organization Prize Details
1 P.Dinesh Volley Ball 6Th Rural Games Federation Cup 2019-20 First Prize
2 A.Masan Paper Presentation College of Engineering, Guindy First Prize
3 N.Gunasekaran AGRI AD Mahendra Engineering College Second Prize
4 N.Gunasekaran TECH WRANGLES Mahendra Engineering College Second Prize
5 N.Gunasekaran BRAIN TEASER Mahendra Engineering College First Prize
6 S.Karthikeyan Farm design Mahendra College of Engg and Technology First Prize
7 N.Gunasekaran HOW STUFF WORKS Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology Second Prize
8 S.Karthikeyan CADD contest Mahendra College of Engg and Technology Third Prize
9 N.Gunasekaran MAKE MECH USZE TOOL Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology Second Prize
10 N.Gunasekaran NON-TECHNICAL VSB Engineering College Second Prize
11 I.Radhakrishnan

M.Gopinath

T.Gokul

A.Vignesh

Paper Presentation Kongu Engineering College Second Prize
12 N.Gunasekaran Paper Presentation VSB Engineering College First Prize

 

STUDENT WORKSHOP AND SEMINR DETAILS FOR 2019-2020:

  1. K.Suriyaprakash of II Year Agri attended one day workshop on “Digital Marketing” at College of Engineering, Anna University Chennai on 21.02.2020
  2. S.Prasanth of II Year Agri attended one day workshop on “Digital Marketing” at College of Engineering, Anna University Chennai on 21.02.2020
  3. P.Shankar of II Year Agri has participated in Paper Presentation organized by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on 28.02.2020 at Mahendra Engineering College.
  4. A.Vignesh of II year Agri has participated in Paper Presentation organized by the Department of Science and Humanities on 28.02.2020 at Muthayammal Engineering College.
  5. A.Vignesh of II year Agri has participated in Paper Presentation organized by the Department of Management on 05.03.2020 at Kongu Engineering College.
  6. Giriprakash Sivashankar of II Year Agri attended one day workshop on “Digital Marketing” at College of Engineering, Anna University Chennai on 21.02.2020
  7. M.Gopinath of II year Agri has participated in Technical Quiz organized by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on 28.02.2020 at Mahendra Engineering College.
  8. I.Radhakrishnan of II Year Agri has participated in Paper Presentation organized by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on 28.02.2020 at Mahendra Engineering College
  9. A.Masan of I year Agri has Participated in the one day workshop on Digital Farming Technologies Organized by SAIE on 089.03.2020 at Anna University Chennai.
  10. A.Masan of I year Agri has successfully completed he Short Term training Programme on Basic Science between 25th-27th May 2020 Organized by De Department of Science and Humanities at Karpagam College of Engineering.
  11. A.Masan of I year Agri has participated in Paper Presentation organized by the Science Club on 06.03.2020 at Knowledge Institute of Technology.
  12. A.Masan of I Year Agri has successfully attended the online webinar on Orientation to Cambridge English Exams offered by the Department of English on 24.04.2020 at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College.
  13. N.Gunasekaran of III year Agri has participated in Road Safety Awareness Rally on 27.01.2020 at Sankari.
  14. N.Gunasekaran of III year Agri has participated in one day workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies in Agriculture Engineering” Organized by Department Agriculture Engineering at Mahendra Engineering college on 04.02.2020
  15. N.Gunasekaran of III year Agri has participated in Paper presentation organized by Department Agriculture Engineering at Mahendra Engineering College on 04.02.2020.
  16. N.Gunasekaran of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  17. D.Devadharshini of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  18. Lalith D.S of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  19. S.Siva of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  20. C.Siguvani of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  21. K.Varsha of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  22. V.Monica of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  23. A.Veeramani of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  24. E.Vasunthara of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  25. B.Priyadharshini of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  26. P.Manoj of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020
  27. Shifaya Taj.M.S of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  28. Subhalakshmi R of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  29. Dhilipraj.M of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  30. G.Narmatha of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  31. N.Gunasekaran of III Year Agri has successfully completed the online quiz on Aptitude on 07.04.2020 at Soundarya Institute of Management and Science.
  32. Vishnupriya S of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  33. Meena C of III Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020.
  34. A.Vignesh of II Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020
  35. V.Mathan of II Year Agri has participated in the One day Workshop on ‘Farm Tractors and Machinery’ Organized by SAIE, Anna University and TAFE Limited on 189.02.2020

 

STUDENTS INTERNSHIP / INPLANT TRAINING

Student’s achievements: ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration From  Duration To Participant
1 EVEREST Industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 AMIRTHA PRIYA T
2 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited  25-11-2019 02-12-2019 ANANTHIKA S
3 Salem co-operative sugar mill 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GIRIPRAKASH SIVASHANKAR
4 Everest industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 GOPINATH M
5 Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GUNASEELAN J
6 Everest industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 KAVIYA BHARANI D
7 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 KOUSICA A
8 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHAN V
9 The Salem co-operative sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHIYARASAN D
10 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NITHIYAA E
11 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NIVETHA U
12 The Salem Co-operative Sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PARTHA SARATHI S
13 Everest Industry, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 PARTHASARATHI B M
14 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRAKASH M
15 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRASANTH S
16 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 PRATHISWARAN P
17 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PREMKUMAR T
18 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 PRIYA DHARSHINI S
19 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 RADHA KRISHNAN I
20 AAVIN-Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SALINI R
21 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SAMPATH KUMAR V
22 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SATHEESH KUMAR M
23 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SHANKAR.P
24 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SINDHU S
25 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SIVA M
26 Everest Industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRINITHI PRIYA.B
27 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRI PAVITHRA S
28 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SUBATHRA R
29 The Salem Cooperative Sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 SURIYAPRAKASH K
30 The Salem cooperative sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 VIGNESH A
31 Everest industries , Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 VIGNESH A
32 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Abinaya S
33 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 28-11-2019 04-12-2019 Amritha V
34 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Bharathi R
35 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Bharathi R
36 The Krishnagiri aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Devadharshini D
37 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Gokula Kannan K
38 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gokula Kannan K
39 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Gowtham M
40 Amogam Agro Agency, Salem 03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gunasekaran N
41 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Indumathi M
42 The Salem Co-operative Sugar Mills Ltd 01-12-2019 03-12-2019 Meena C
43 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Monica V
44 The Krishnagiri Aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Narmatha G
45 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Nithees Kumar P
46 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Praveen Kumar K
47 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Ranjith M
48 Aavin Milk Dairy, Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Ranjani R
49 The Salem co-operative Sugarmill,Mohanur  26-11-2019  03-12-2019 Siguvani C
50 Aavin Milk company,Ambattur 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Subhalakshmi R
51 Aavin Milk dairy,Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Vishnupriya G
52 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Vishnupriya S
53 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Varsha.k
54 Rivulis India drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Dhivagaran P
55 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Emima T
56 Gsnr modern rice mill 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Gokul G
57 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Karthick L
58 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Keerthika M
59 Gratitude Farms p0vt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirana Haasika S
60 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirna Hasta S
61 Renaissance power products p.ltd 24-05-2019 13-06-2019 Kowsalya G
62 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Logeshwaran E 
63 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manijothi R
64 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manishprabhu J
65 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Mohankumar P
66 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Naveen S
67 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Praveenkumar S
68 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Ranjini T
69 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Ruby Jerin Priyadharshini R
70 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Santhya S
71 KVK – Erode 28-05-2019 22-06-2019 Shakthivel S
72 Sharp Garuda farm equipments 13-05-2019 25-05-2019 Shalini K
73 Aavin 02-05-2019 04-06-2019 Shivnethri H
Project Details for the Academic Year-2020-2021
S.No  Name of the Programme and  Branch  Register Number  Name of the student  Title of the project  Project Guide
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108009  M.Dinesh Bioconversion of Organic waste in vermicomposting method Dr.C.Malarvizhi  

ASP/Agri

B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108023  J.Krishnan
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108027  P.Manoj
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108036  P.Nithees Kumar
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717107011  Gobi Krishnan A Sewage Water Treatment Using  Agricultural Waste as Activated  Carbon Mr. K. Mohan,  

AP/Civil

B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108035  Nishwan S
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108047  Santhosh K
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108054  Siva S
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108002  Amritha V Manufacturing of Nutri Cookies  Enriched with Pomegranate Peel  Powder Ms.B.R.Nivetha  

AP/Agri

10  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108061  Vishnupriya G
11  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108020  Kiruthika M
12  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108058  Vasunthara E
13  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108012  Gokula kannan K Cultivation practices of different  crops with aeroponic system Dr.C.Malarvizhi  

ASP/Agri

14  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108006  Bharathi R
15  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108048  Saravana kumar C
16  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108043  Ranjith M

 

36  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108005  Anushiya. B Design of small solar powered  micro irrigation system Mr. R. Manikandan  

AP/Agri

37  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108017  Kanipriya. R
38  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108033  Narmatha. G
39  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108040  Preethi. M
40  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108026  Madhumitha.R Food colour extraction from red  prickly pear fruit Mr.V.Ganaprakash  

AP/Agri

41  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108042  Ranjani.R
42  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108062  vishnupriya.S
43  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108057  Varsha.B Manufacturing of jamun  

flavour tea powd

Dr.C.Malarvizhi  

ASP/Agri

44  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108030  Monica.v
45  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108041  Priyadharsini.B
46  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108014  Gunasekaran N Production of Biogas from 

Kitchen waste

Mr. R. Boopathi  

AP/Mech

47  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108013  Gowtham M
48  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108018  Kavi prasath S
49  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108039  Praveen Kumar K
50  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108003  Anbumani.I Design and fabrication of solar  powered weeder Mr.P.S.Jeganathan,  

AP/Agri 

51  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108022  Krishnamoorthy.R
52  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732717108063  Yoheswaran.R
Project Details for the Academic Year-2019-2020
S  

NO

NAME OF THE  

PROGRAMME AND  

BRANCH

REGISTRATION  NO. OF THE  

STUDENT

NAME OF THE STUDENT  TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK  NAME OF THE  

SUPERVISOR 

B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108028  P.Mohankumar Fabrication of Birds Repeller  Mrs.M.Chitra, AP/Civil
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108031  P. Muthuraman
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108033  S.Naveen
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108043  S.Shakthivel
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108012  P.GOPINATH Design and Fabrication of Mini Rice  Flour Machine Mr.K.Kandhasamy  

AP/MECH

B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108036  S. PRAVEEN KUMAR
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108049  A. VIGNESH
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108051  K. VIMALRAJ
B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108001  R.Anushya Design and Fabrication of power  generation from revolving door  Mr.M.Mohan AP/MECH
10  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108020  M.Keerthika
11  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108040  R.Ruby jerin priyadharshini
12  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108045  P.Sharmila
13  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108010  T.Emima Development of Antimicrobial and Edible Food Coating Ms.G.Aruthra Devi  AP/Agri
14  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108014  P.Harini Gayathri
15  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108023  G.Kowsalya
16  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108046  H.Shivnethri
17  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108007  M.Dhivya Performance and Emission  

Characteristics of Pyrolised fuel in direct  injection Diesel Engine

Mr.J.Mahendran  

AP/Mech

18  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108025  C.Madhumitha
19  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108029  L.S.Mounika
20  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108047  M.Sowmiya
21  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108015  D.jenifer shelshiya
22  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108016  G.kanmani Waste water Treatment  Mr.D.Logachandran 
23  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108019  s.keerthana AP/civil

 

24 B.E-Agriculture Engineering 732716108301 M.Harrini

25  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108004  T.Devasagar Design and Fabrication of Automated  Drip irrigation System using Arduino  microcontroller Ms.P.Dhivya, AP/ECE
26  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108005  S.Dhilip kummar 
27  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108008  P.Dinesh
28  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108009  T.Ebenezer Joel
29  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108021  S. Kirana Haasika  Development of Packaging Material from  Agro waste Ms.G.Aruthra Devi  AP/Agri
30  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108022  S.Kirana Hasta
31  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108035  G. Parvathi
32  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108039  T. Ranjini
33  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108006  P. Dhivagaran Design of Manual Seeder  Mr. M. Mohan AP/Mech
34  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108017  L. Karthick
35  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108026  R. Manijothi 
36  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108027  J. Manishprabhu
37  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108002  R.Chevvanthy Design and Modelling of a Controlled  Atmospheric Storage Structure for  Onions Mr.K.Mohan, AP/Civil
38  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108042  S.Santhya
39  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108044  K.Shalini
40  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108011  G. Gokul Design of Solar operated Paddy harvester  Ms.G.Aruthra Devi  AP/Agri
41  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108013  P. Hariharan
42  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108024  E. Logeshwaran
43  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108030  S. Muralidharan
44  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108003  M. Denish Babu Design of Motor Driven Mini Sugarcane  Harvester Mr. V.Kavin Raj  

AP/Mech

45  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108018  S. Karthikeyan
46  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108037  C. T. Praveen kumar
47  B.E-Agriculture Engineering  732716108048  M. Veeramani

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2020 – 2021

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration  Participant
1 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Anbumani.I
2 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Bharathi.R
3 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dhilipraj.M
4 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dinesh.M
5 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gobikrishnan.A
6 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gokula kannan K
7 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Gowtham.M
8 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Kaviprasath.S
9 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnamoorthy.R
10 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnan.J
11 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Lalith.D.S
12 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Madhankumar.M
13 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Madhumitha.R
14 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Manoj.P
15 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Meena.C
16 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Melankumar.T
17 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Monica.V
18 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Narmatha.G
19 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Nitheeskumar.P
20 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Praveenkumar K
21 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.B
22 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Ranjith.M
23 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ravichandran.K
24 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Santhosh.K
25 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Saravanakumar.C
26 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Shankar Ganesh.V
27 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Shifaya Taj.M.S
28 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Subhalakshmi.R
29 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Suganya.A.k
30 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Varsha.K
31 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Vasunthara.E
32 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Veeramani.A
33 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Vishnupriya.G
34 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Vishnupriya.S
35 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Yoheshwaran.R
36 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ragul.G
37 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Abinaya.S
38 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Devadharshini.D
39 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Harini.A
40 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Kanipriya.R
41 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Ranjani.R
42 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Siguvani.C
43 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Amirthapriya.T
44 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Ananthika.S
45 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kaviya Bharani.D
46 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kousica.A
47 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nithiyaa.E
48 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.B
49 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.U
50 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.S
51 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Rabiyathul Basiriyama.A
52 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Salini.R
53 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Sindhu.S
54 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Srinithi Priya B
55 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sri Pavithra S
56 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Subathra.R
57 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sudaroli.S
58 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Anantharaj.R
59 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Giriprakash Sivashankar
60 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gopinath M
61 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gunaseelan.J
62 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prakash.M
63 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prasanth.S
64 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prathiswaran.P
65 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Madhan.V
66 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Mathiyarasan.D
67 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Premkumar.T
68 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Radhakrishnan.I
69 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Sampathkumar.V
70 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Vignesh.A
71 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.B.M
72 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.S
73 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Satheesh Kumar M
74 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Shankar.P
75 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Vignesh.A
76 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Suriyaprakash K
77 Internshala (Internship)-Virtual mode 26.05.2020 to 07.08.2020 Suriyaprakash K

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2019 – 2020

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration From  Duration To Participant
1 EVEREST Industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 AMIRTHA PRIYA T
2 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited  25-11-2019 02-12-2019 ANANTHIKA S
3 Salem co-operative sugar mill 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GIRIPRAKASH SIVASHANKAR
4 Everest industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 GOPINATH M
5 Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GUNASEELAN J
6 Everest industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 KAVIYA BHARANI D
7 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 KOUSICA A
8 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHAN V
9 The Salem co-operative sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHIYARASAN D
10 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NITHIYAA E
11 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NIVETHA U
12 The Salem Co-operative Sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PARTHA SARATHI S
13 Everest Industry, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 PARTHASARATHI B M
14 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRAKASH M
15 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRASANTH S
16 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 PRATHISWARAN P
17 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PREMKUMAR T
18 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 PRIYA DHARSHINI S
19 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 RADHA KRISHNAN I
20 AAVIN-Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SALINI R
21 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SAMPATH KUMAR V
22 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SATHEESH KUMAR M
23 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SHANKAR.P
24 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SINDHU S
25 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SIVA M
26 Everest Industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRINITHI PRIYA.B
27 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRI PAVITHRA S
28 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SUBATHRA R
29 The Salem Cooperative Sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 SURIYAPRAKASH K
30 The Salem cooperative sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 VIGNESH A
31 Everest industries , Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 VIGNESH A
32 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Abinaya S
33 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 28-11-2019 04-12-2019 Amritha V
34 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Bharathi R
35 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Bharathi R
36 The Krishnagiri aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Devadharshini D
37 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Gokula Kannan K
38 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gokula Kannan K
39 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Gowtham M
40 Amogam Agro Agency, Salem 03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gunasekaran N
41 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Indumathi M
42 The Salem Co-operative Sugar Mills Ltd 01-12-2019 03-12-2019 Meena C
43 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Monica V
44 The Krishnagiri Aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Narmatha G
45 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Nithees Kumar P
46 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Praveen Kumar K
47 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Ranjith M
48 Aavin Milk Dairy, Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Ranjani R
49 The Salem co-operative Sugarmill,Mohanur  26-11-2019  03-12-2019 Siguvani C
50 Aavin Milk company,Ambattur 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Subhalakshmi R
51 Aavin Milk dairy,Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Vishnupriya G
52 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Vishnupriya S
53 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Varsha.k
54 Rivulis India drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Dhivagaran P
55 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Emima T
56 Gsnr modern rice mill 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Gokul G
57 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Karthick L
58 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Keerthika M
59 Gratitude Farms p0vt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirana Haasika S
60 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirna Hasta S
61 Renaissance power products p.ltd 24-05-2019 13-06-2019 Kowsalya G
62 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Logeshwaran E 
63 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manijothi R
64 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manishprabhu J
65 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Mohankumar P
66 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Naveen S
67 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Praveenkumar S
68 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Ranjini T
69 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Ruby Jerin Priyadharshini R
70 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Santhya S
71 KVK – Erode 28-05-2019 22-06-2019 Shakthivel S
72 Sharp Garuda farm equipments 13-05-2019 25-05-2019 Shalini K
73 Aavin 02-05-2019 04-06-2019 Shivnethri H

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2018 – 2019

Sl. No. Name of the collaborating agency with contact details Duration Name of the participant 
1 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 L.KARTHICK
2 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 S.NAVEEN
3 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 S.SHAKTHIVEL
4 BLESSING POWER AND CIVIL CONSULTANCES 12.06.2018-22.06.2018 M.KEERTHIKA
5 BLESSING POWER AND CIVIL CONSULTANCES 12.06.2018-22.06.2018 S.SANTHIYA
6 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 S.KEERTHANA
7 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 G.KANMANI
8 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 S.SANTHIYA
9 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 M.DIVYA
10 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 M.KEERTHIKA
11 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 L.S.MOUNIKA
12 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 L.S.MOUNIKA
13 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 S.SANTHIYA
14 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KANMANI
15 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 C.MADHUMITHA
16 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 R.CHEVVANTHY
17 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KOWSALYA
18 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 M.DHIVYA
19 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 T.EMIMA
20 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KOWSALYA
21 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 T.RANJINI
22 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 P.SHARMILA
23 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 M.SOWMIYA
24 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 P.HARINI GAYATHIRI
25 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 M. HARRINI
26 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 H.SHIVENTHRI
27 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 S.KIRANA HASTA
28 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 S.KIRANA HASSIKA
29 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 M.DENISHBABU
30 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.DINESH
31 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 M.DENISHBABU
32 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 T.EBENEZER JOEL
33 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.DIVAGARAN
34 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 S.KARTHIKEYAN
35 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.MOHAN KUMAR
36 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Dhivagaran
37 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 S.Muralidharan
38 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 T.Devasagar
39 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 T.Ebenezer joel
40 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Gopinath
41 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 J.Manish prabhu
42 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Muthuraman
43 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 L.Karthick
44 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 R.Manijothi
45 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Shakthivel
46 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Naveen
47 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 P.Mohankumar
48 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 A.Vignesh
49 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Karthikeyan
50 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 S.Kirana Hasta
51 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 S.Kirana Haasika
52 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 H.Shivnethri
53 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 M.Veeramani
54 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 S.Santhya
55 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 T.Emima
56 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 M.Keerthika
57 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 G.Parvathi
58 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 K.Shalini
59 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 R.Chevvanthy
60 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 R.Ruby Jerin Priyadharashini
61 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 K.Shalini
62 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 R.Chevvanthy
63 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 G.Parvathi
64 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 K.Shalini
65 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 R.Chevvanthy
66 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 G.Parvathi

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2017 – 2018

Sl. No. Name of the collaborating agency with contact details Duration Name of the participant 
1 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 K.Shalini
2 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 R.Chevvanthy
3 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 G.Parvathi
4 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 K.Shalini
5 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 R.Chevvanthy
6 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 G.Parvathi
 7 SEED PROCESSING UNIT, TIRUVARUR. 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 M.VEERAMANI
 8 PAMANI FERTILISERS, MANNARKUDI-614014. 07.12.2017-12.12.2017 M.VEERAMANI

Placement Details for the Batch 2017-2021

S.No Total Strength Number of Students Opted for placement Number of Students opted for Higher studies and Govt.Exams Number of Students opted for Entrepreneur Number of Student Placed Placement Percentage
1 52 30 21 01 27 90%

Placement Details for the Batch 2016-2020

S.No Total Strength Number of Students Opted for placement Number of Students opted for Higher studies and Govt.Exams Number of Students opted for Entrepreneur Number of Student Placed Placement Percentage
1 47 35 14 00 31 88.57

Placement Details for the Batch 2017-2021

S.NO REG NO NAME  Placed Company
1 732717108002 Amritha V Linga Technologies
2 732717108058 Vasunthara E Linga Technologies
3 732717108026 Madhumitha R Linga Technologies
4 7327171080611 Vishnupriya G Linga Technologies
5 732717108059 Veeramani A Roots Irrigation
6 732717108063 Yoheshwaran R Roots India Irrigation
7 732717108036 Nithees Kumar P Kavery Irrigation, erode
8 732717108025 Madhankumar M Roots Irrigation,Thenkasi
9 732717108029 Melankumar T System admin in Automobiles Industry salem
10 732717108042 Ranjani R Linga Technologies
11 732717108039 Praveenkumar Kavery Irrigation , Bangalore
12 732717108043 Ranjith M Kavery Irrigation , Bangalore
13 732717108062 Vishnupriya S Linga Technologies
14 732717108015 Harini.A Linga Technologies
15 732717108050 Shankarganesh V Uyir  Organics 
16 732717108009 Dinesh M Roots India Irrigation
17 732717108057 Varsha K Linga Technologies
18 732717108011 Gobikrishnan A Kavery Irrigation , Bangalore
19 732717108018 Kaviprasath S Kavery Irrigation, Bangalore
20 732717108003 Anbumani I Incoming calls
21 732717108006 Bharathi R Discrew Solutions Pvt.Ltd
22 732717108014 Gunasekaran N Kavery Irrigation, Bangalore
23 732717108008 Dhilipraj M Aqgromalin & Linga Technologies
24 732717108054 Siva S Roots India Irrigation
25 732717108020 Kiruthika.M Linga Technologies
26 732717108047 Santhosh K Roots India Irrigation
27 732717108033 Narmatha G Linga Technologies

Placement Details for the Batch 2016-2020

S.NO UNIVERSITY REG NO NAME OF THE STUDENT Placement Status 
1 732716108018 Karthikeyan S ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
2 732716108024 Logeshwaran E Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
3 732716108045 Sharmila P Perfect Detailing Solutions, Chennai 
4 732716108046 Shivnethri H Scientific Publishing Service Pvt.Ltd
5 732716108004 Devasagar T Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
6 732716108008 Dinesh P Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
7 732716108016 Kanmani G Sri Jayashree food products
8 732716108017 Karthick L Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
9 732716108027 Manishprabhu J Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
10 732716108028 Mohankumar P Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
11 732716108030 Muralidharan S ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
12 732716108035 Parvathi G Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
13 732716108037 Praveen Kumar C T ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
14 732716108043 Shakthivel S Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
15 732716108026 Manijothi R Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
16 732716108036 Praveenkumar S Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
17 732716108006 Dhivagaran P Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
18 732716108012 Gopinath P ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
19 732716108013 Hariharan P Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
20 732716108015 Jenifer Shelshiya D Centizen Inc  Privated Limited
21 732716108019 Keerthana S Centizen Inc  Private Limited
22 732716108023 Kowsalya G Sri Jayashree food products
23 732716108031 Muthuraman P ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
24 732716108033 Naveen S Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
25 732716108042 Santhya S Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
26 732716108048 Veeramani M Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
27 732716108049 Vignesh A ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
28 732716108051 Vimal Raj K ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
29 732716108003 Denishbabu M ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
30 732716108009 Ebenezerjoel T ROOTS India Irrigation Systems
31 732716108011 Gokul G Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited
Academic Year 2020-2021
Name: J.Krishnan
Register Number 732717108023
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 9.01 (FWD)
University Rank 1
Name: Devadharshini.D
Register Number 732717108007
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.88 (FWD)
University Rank 2
Name: Priyadharsini.B
Register Number 732717108041
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.85 (FWD)
University Rank 3
Name: Amritha V
Register Number 732717108002
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.74 (FWD)
University Rank 4
Name: Monica V
Register Number 732717108030
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.71 (FWD)
University Rank 5
Name: Subhalakshmi R
Register Number 732717108055
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.68 (FWD)
University Rank 6
Name: Shifaya Taj M S
Register Number 732717108052
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.52 (FWD)
University Rank 8
Name: Varsha K
Register Number 732717108057
Batch 2017-2021
CGPA 8.48 (FWD)
University Rank 9
Academic Year 2019-2020
Name: R.Chevvanthy R.Chevvanthy
Register Number 732716108002
Batch 2016-2020
CGPA 8.68 (FWD)
University Rank 3

Department of Agriculture Engineering

S.No Batch Total Strength Number of Student Graduated Graduate Percentage
1 2017-2021 52 52 100
2 2016-2020 47 35 75

Batch 2017-2021

S.No Register Number Name of the Students
1 732717108001 Abinaya S
2 732717108002 Amritha V
3 732717108003 Anbumani I
4 732717108005 Anushiya B
5 732717108006 Bharathi R
6 732717108007 Devadharshini D
7 732717108008 Dhilipraj M
8 732717108009 Dinesh M
9 732717108011 Gobikrishnan A
10 732717108012 Gokula Kannan K
11 732717108013 Gowtham M
12 732717108014 Gunasekaran N
13 732717108015 Harini A
14 732717108016 Indumathi M
15 732717108017 Kani Priya R
16 732717108018 Kaviprasath S
17 732717108019 Kavyaa Shree S V
18 732717108020 Kiruthika M
19 732717108022 Krishnamoorthy R
20 732717108023 Krishnan J
21 732717108024 Lalith D S
22 732717108025 Madhankumar M
23 732717108026 Madhumitha R
24 732717108027 Manoj P
25 732717108028 Meena C
26 732717108029 Melankumar T
27 732717108030 Monica V
28 732717108033 Narmatha G
29 732717108035 Nishwan S
30 732717108036 Nithees Kumar P
31 732717108039 Praveen Kumar K
32 732717108040 Preethi M
33 732717108041 Priyadharsini B
34 732717108042 Ranjani R
35 732717108043 Ranjith M
36 732717108044 Ravi Chandran K
37 732717108047 Santhosh K
38 732717108048 Saravana Kumar C
39 732717108050 Shankar Ganesh V
40 732717108052 Shifaya Taj M S
41 732717108053 Siguvani C
42 732717108054 Siva S
43 732717108055 Subhalakshmi R
44 732717108056 Suganya A K
45 732717108057 Varsha K
46 732717108058 Vasunthara E
47 732717108059 Veeramani A
48 732717108061 Vishnupriya G
49 732717108062 Vishnupriya S
50 732717108063 Yoheshwaran R
51 732717108301 Ragul G
52 732717108501 Harshine

BATCH: 2016-2020

S.No Register Number Name of the Students
1 732716108002 Chevvanthy.R
2 732716108004 Devasagar.T
3 732716108005 Dhilip Kumar.S
4 732716108006 Dhivagaran.P
5 732716108007 Dhivya.M
6 732716108008 Dinesh.P
7 732716108010 Emima.T
8 732716108014 Harini Gayathri.P
9 732716108016 Kanmani.G
10 732716108017 Karthick.L
11 732716108018 Karthikeyan.S
12 732716108020 Keerthika.M
13 732716108021 Kirana Haasika.S
14 732716108022 Kirana Hasta.S
15 732716108023 Kowsalya.G
16 732716108024 Logeshwaran.E
17 732716108026 Manijothi.R
18 732716108027 Manish Prabhu.J
19 732716108028 Mohan Kumar.P
20 732716108029 Mounika.L.S
21 732716108030 Muralidharan.S
22 732716108031 Muthuraman.P
23 732716108035 Parvathi.G
24 732716108036 Praveen Kumar.S
25 732716108037 Praveen kumar.C.T
26 732716108039 Ranjini. T
27 732716108040 Ruby Jerin Priyadharshini.R
28 732716108042 Santhya.S
29 732716108043 Shakthivel.S
30 732716108044 Shalini.K
31 732716108045 Sharmila.P
32 732716108046 Shivanethri.H
33 732716108047 Sowmiya.M
34 732716108048 Veeramani.M
35 732716108051 Vimalraj.K

Distinguished Alumni

S.No Name of the Alumni Company Present Designation Year of Passed out
1 Dhivagaran P Kothari Irrigation Private Limited District Manager 2020
2 Praveenkumar S Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited Sales Engineer 2020
3 Sharmila P Perfect Detailing Solutions, Chennai Junior-Detailer 2020
4 Jenifer Shelshiya D Centizen Inc. Private Limited Admin-Developer 2020
5 Denishbabu M Roots Irrigation Private Limited District Manager 2020
6 Ebenezer Joel T Roots Irrigation Private Limited District Manager 2020
7 Veeramani M Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited Sales Engineer 2020
8 Hariharan P Rivulis Irrigation Private Limited Sales Engineer 2020
9 Veeramani A Roots Irrigation Private Limited Project Officer 2021
10 Nithees Kumar P Kaveri Irrigation Systems, Erode Design-Executive 2021
11 Madhankumar M Roots Irrigation Private Limited Project Officer 2021
12 Kaviprasath S Kaveri Irrigation Systems, Erode Design-Executive 2021
13 Gunasekaran N Kaveri Irrigation Systems, Erode Design-Executive 2021
14 Dhilipraj M Aqgromalin Farmtech Services Private Limited Executive-Products 2021

Academic Year: 2020-2021

S.NO. STAFF NAME TITLE
1 Mr.A.Muruganath
  • Attended one day webinar on “Awareness Webinar on Outcome Based Education and Accreditation (OBE&A)” on 25-11-2020, organized by National Board of Accreditation, New Delhi in association with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad.
  • Attended Three Days Online Faculty Development Programme on “Geospatial Applications in Water Resources” organised by the Department of Civil Engineering from 15.6.2020 to 17.6.2020 at St.Joseph’s Institute of Technology.
  • Attended two days Two days national level seminar entitled on “Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes (CTWPM2021)” Conducted from 03.05.2021 to 04.05.2021 by Chemistry R&D Laboratory, Department of Science and Humanities, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology.
2 Mr.T.S.Kumanan
  • Attended one day national webinar on ‘’Tribological Challenges- Industry Perspective” organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering, Easwari Engineering College, Chennai, held on 10th April 2021.
  • Attended two days Two days national level seminar entitled on “Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes (CTWPM2021)” Conducted from 03.05.2021 to 04.05.2021 by Chemistry R&D Laboratory, Department of Science and Humanities, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology.
3 Mr.K.Murugesan
  • Attended two days Two days national level seminar entitled on

“Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes (CTWPM2021)” Conducted from 03.05.2021 to 04.05.2021 by Chemistry R&D Laboratory, Department of Science and Humanities, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology.

  • Attended the Three Day International Online Faculty Development Program on “Recent Trends in Concrete Technology and Environmental Engineering” from 2nd July 2020 to 04th July 2020 at Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology.
4 Mr.P.S.Jeganathan
  • Attended two days Two days national level seminar entitled on

“Current Trends in Water Purification Membranes (CTWPM2021)” Conducted from 03.05.2021 to 04.05.2021 by Chemistry R&D Laboratory, Department of Science and Humanities, Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology.

  • Participated In The Webinar On “Additive Manufacturing-Experimental And Numerical Approach” Organized by the Department Of Mechanical And Automobile Engineering on 15.05.2021 at Arasu Engineering College
5 Mr.V.Ganaprakash
  • Attended one week virtual workshop on ‘NBA-Accreditation Process” held from 23.03.2021 to 31.03.2021 organized by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
  • Attended two day national seminar on “Enhancing Quality teaching Strategies through outcome based education” held during 02.03.2021 to 03.03.2021 organized by Department of EEE and IQAC, Kongu Engineering College
7 Ms.G.Aruthra Devi
  • Participating in the “World Food Safety Day 2020” online Quiz on 07-07-2020 under the theme “Food Safety, Everyone’s Business”
  • Participated two days National Webinar On Curricular Aspect (NAAC Criterion-I) sponsored by Madhya Pradesh higher Education Quality Improvement Project
  • Participated in the webinar on “Domestic Wastewater Treatment Technologies” organized by the Department of Civil Engineering, Stella Mary’s College of Engineering on 17th June 2020.
8 Mr.R.Manikandan
  • Participated in  the National Level Quiz on “Water Resources Engineering” organised by the Department of Civil Engineering, K L Deemed to be University, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
  • Participated in  the National Level Quiz on “Fluid Mechanics” organised by the Department of Civil Engineering, K L Deemed to be University, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh

Academic Year: 2019-2020

 

S.NO. STAFF NAME TITLE
1 Mr. A.Murugananth
  • Attended NPTEL online courses and successfully completed the course titled “Plastic Waste Management”.
  • Attended One day workshop on “Design Thinking and IPR” organized in Mahendra Institute of Technology.
  • Attended one day workshop on “Novelty in urban  Waste Water Management strategies” at Mahendra Engineering College
2 Mr. Mr.K.Murugesan
  • Attended Short Term Training Program on “An Integrated Approach of Engineers towards Water, Food, Energy & Climate Nexus in a Changing World” organized in Nandha Engineering College
3 Mr. T.S.Kumanan
  • Attended Short Term Training Program on “An Integrated Approach of Engineers towards: Water, Food, Energy & Climate Nexus in a Changing World” organized in Nandha Engineering College.
  • Participated in the One day workshop on “Design Thinking and IPR” organized in Mahendra Institute of Technology.
  • Acted as Staff overall Coordinator in National Level Technical Symposium “Grosmartz 1.0”
4 Ms.G.Aruthradevi
  • Attended One day workshop on ”Design Thinking and IPR” organized in Mahendra Institute of Technology.
  • Acted as Event Coordinator in National Level Technical Symposium “Grosmartz 1.0”
5 N.Thiyagarajan
  • Participated in the One day workshop on “Design Thinking and IPR” organized in Mahendra Institute of Technology.
6 E.Selvam
  • Participated in the One day workshop on “Design Thinking and IPR” organized in Mahendra Institute of Technology.
7 V.Ganaprakash
  • Attended NPTEL online courses and successfully completed the course titled “Wastewater Engineering”

Details of Industrial Visits undergone by Students for 2017 – 2018

S.No Date Type of industry Name of the industry No.of Students Participated Impact Analysis
1 30.12.2017 Agri Expo Agri Expo 48 Students got exposure on recent innovations in agricultural implements and farming machinery
2 01.08.2017 Treatment Unit CETP Plant, Erode 48 Students got exposure in construction and working principle of treatment units
3 20.08.2017 Hydro Power Plant Mettur Dam 47 Students got exposure in operation of turbine and through this they can get the detailed information on generation of hydraulic energy

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2017 – 2018

Sl. No. Name of the collaborating agency with contact details Duration Name of the participant 
1 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 K.Shalini
2 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 R.Chevvanthy
3 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
05.03.2018-14.03.2018 G.Parvathi
4 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 K.Shalini
5 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 R.Chevvanthy
6 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 G.Parvathi
 7 SEED PROCESSING UNIT, TIRUVARUR. 05.03.2018-14.03.2018 M.VEERAMANI
 8 PAMANI FERTILISERS, MANNARKUDI-614014. 07.12.2017-12.12.2017 M.VEERAMANI

Details of Industrial Visits undergone by Students for 2018 – 2019

S.No Date Type of industry Name of the industry No.of Students Participated Impact Analysis
1 27.09.2018 Irrigation canals and Dam Bhavani Sagar Dam & Kalingarayan Anaicut 110 Students got exposure in irrigation methods and operation & maintenance of dam, spillway, slice gates etc.
2 5.10.2018 Processing Modern Rice Mill 55 Students gained knowledge about various processing and operation techniques

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2018 – 2019

Sl. No. Name of the collaborating agency with contact details Duration Name of the participant 
1 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 L.KARTHICK
2 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 S.NAVEEN
3 THE SALEM CO OPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD,Namakkal  03.12.2018-15.12.2018 S.SHAKTHIVEL
4 BLESSING POWER AND CIVIL CONSULTANCES 12.06.2018-22.06.2018 M.KEERTHIKA
5 BLESSING POWER AND CIVIL CONSULTANCES 12.06.2018-22.06.2018 S.SANTHIYA
6 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 S.KEERTHANA
7 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 G.KANMANI
8 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 S.SANTHIYA
9 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 M.DIVYA
10 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 M.KEERTHIKA
11 SRI BALAJI ROJA NURSERY 01.12.2018-11.12.2018 L.S.MOUNIKA
12 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 L.S.MOUNIKA
13 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 S.SANTHIYA
14 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KANMANI
15 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 C.MADHUMITHA
16 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 R.CHEVVANTHY
17 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KOWSALYA
18 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 M.DHIVYA
19 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 T.EMIMA
20 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 G.KOWSALYA
21 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 T.RANJINI
22 SHIVASHAKTHI XYLEM CROP SCIENCE PRIVATE LIMITED 21.11.2018-24.11.2018 P.SHARMILA
23 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 M.SOWMIYA
24 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 P.HARINI GAYATHIRI
25 UNITED AGRO INDUSTRIES 01.12.2018-15.12.2018 M. HARRINI
26 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 H.SHIVENTHRI
27 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 S.KIRANA HASTA
28 THE TIRUCHI AGRO INDUSTRY 30.11.2018-15.12.2018 S.KIRANA HASSIKA
29 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 M.DENISHBABU
30 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.DINESH
31 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 M.DENISHBABU
32 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 T.EBENEZER JOEL
33 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.DIVAGARAN
34 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 S.KARTHIKEYAN
35 BAIRAVAA MILK 03.12.2018-21.12.2018 P.MOHAN KUMAR
36 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Dhivagaran
37 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 S.Muralidharan
38 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 T.Devasagar
39 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 T.Ebenezer joel
40 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Gopinath
41 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 J.Manish prabhu
42 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 P.Muthuraman
43 The Salem district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 17.05.2019-15.06.2019 L.Karthick
44 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 R.Manijothi
45 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Shakthivel
46 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Naveen
47 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 P.Mohankumar
48 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 A.Vignesh
49 ICAR-Krish Vigyan Kendra-MYRADA 28.05.2019-22.06.2019 S.Karthikeyan
50 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 S.Kirana Hasta
51 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 S.Kirana Haasika
52 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 H.Shivnethri
53 The Thanjavur district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 02.05.2019-04.06.2019 M.Veeramani
54 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 S.Santhya
55 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 T.Emima
56 Renaaissance power products private limited 15.06.2019-22.06.2019 M.Keerthika
57 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 G.Parvathi
58 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 K.Shalini
59 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 R.Chevvanthy
60 The Dharmapuri district co-operative milk producer’s union Ltd 10.12.2018-14.12.2018 R.Ruby Jerin Priyadharashini
61 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 K.Shalini
62 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 R.Chevvanthy
63 Sharp Garuda farm equipments,Coimbatore-641016
Contact:+914222634733
13.05.2019-25.05.2019 G.Parvathi
64 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 K.Shalini
65 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 R.Chevvanthy
66 Indian Horticulture & Food Processing Consultancy 10.06.2019-26.06.2019 G.Parvathi

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2019 – 2020

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration From  Duration To Participant
1 EVEREST Industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 AMIRTHA PRIYA T
2 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited  25-11-2019 02-12-2019 ANANTHIKA S
3 Salem co-operative sugar mill 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GIRIPRAKASH SIVASHANKAR
4 Everest industries, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 GOPINATH M
5 Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 GUNASEELAN J
6 Everest industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 KAVIYA BHARANI D
7 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 KOUSICA A
8 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHAN V
9 The Salem co-operative sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 MATHIYARASAN D
10 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NITHIYAA E
11 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 NIVETHA U
12 The Salem Co-operative Sugar mill, Mohanur 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PARTHA SARATHI S
13 Everest Industry, Udumalapet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 PARTHASARATHI B M
14 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRAKASH M
15 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PRASANTH S
16 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 PRATHISWARAN P
17 The Salem Cooperative Sugar Mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 PREMKUMAR T
18 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 PRIYA DHARSHINI S
19 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 RADHA KRISHNAN I
20 AAVIN-Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SALINI R
21 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SAMPATH KUMAR V
22 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SATHEESH KUMAR M
23 Dharani Agrovators 22-11-2019  29-11-2019 SHANKAR.P
24 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SINDHU S
25 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SIVA M
26 Everest Industry 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRINITHI PRIYA.B
27 Everest Industry, Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 SRI PAVITHRA S
28 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 25-11-2019 02-12-2019 SUBATHRA R
29 The Salem Cooperative Sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 SURIYAPRAKASH K
30 The Salem cooperative sugar mills limited 26-11-2019  03-12-2019 VIGNESH A
31 Everest industries , Udumalpet 27-11-2019 04-12-2019 VIGNESH A
32 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Abinaya S
33 AAVIN – Erode district co-operative milk producers union limited 28-11-2019 04-12-2019 Amritha V
34 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Bharathi R
35 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Bharathi R
36 The Krishnagiri aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Devadharshini D
37 The Salem District Co-operative Milk Producer’s Union Ltd.  30-05-2019 12-06-2019  Gokula Kannan K
38 Dharanee Agrovator  03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gokula Kannan K
39 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Gowtham M
40 Amogam Agro Agency, Salem 03-12-2019 07-12-2019 Gunasekaran N
41 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Indumathi M
42 The Salem Co-operative Sugar Mills Ltd 01-12-2019 03-12-2019 Meena C
43 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Monica V
44 The Krishnagiri Aavin co-operative milk society 27-11-2019 06-12-2019 Narmatha G
45 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Nithees Kumar P
46 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Praveen Kumar K
47 K.L. Enterprises 02-12-2019 13-12-2019 Ranjith M
48 Aavin Milk Dairy, Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Ranjani R
49 The Salem co-operative Sugarmill,Mohanur  26-11-2019  03-12-2019 Siguvani C
50 Aavin Milk company,Ambattur 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Subhalakshmi R
51 Aavin Milk dairy,Salem 27-11-2019 10-12-2019 Vishnupriya G
52 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 26-11-2019  04-12-2019 Vishnupriya S
53 Hatsun agro product private limited 02-12-2019 05-12-2019 Varsha.k
54 Rivulis India drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Dhivagaran P
55 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Emima T
56 Gsnr modern rice mill 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Gokul G
57 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Karthick L
58 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Keerthika M
59 Gratitude Farms p0vt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirana Haasika S
60 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Kirna Hasta S
61 Renaissance power products p.ltd 24-05-2019 13-06-2019 Kowsalya G
62 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Logeshwaran E 
63 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manijothi R
64 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Manishprabhu J
65 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Mohankumar P
66 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Naveen S
67 Rivulis India Drip irrigation 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Praveenkumar S
68 Gratitude Farms pvt ltd 16-12-2019 03-02-2020 Ranjini T
69 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Ruby Jerin Priyadharshini R
70 Renaaissance power products private limited 22-05-2019 22-06-2019 Santhya S
71 KVK – Erode 28-05-2019 22-06-2019 Shakthivel S
72 Sharp Garuda farm equipments 13-05-2019 25-05-2019 Shalini K
73 Aavin 02-05-2019 04-06-2019 Shivnethri H

Details of Industrial Training/Implant/Internship undergone by Students for 2020 – 2021

S.No Name of the partnering institution/ industry/research lab with contact details Duration  Participant
1 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Anbumani.I
2 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Bharathi.R
3 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dhilipraj.M
4 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Dinesh.M
5 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gobikrishnan.A
6 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Gokula kannan K
7 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Gowtham.M
8 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Kaviprasath.S
9 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnamoorthy.R
10 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Krishnan.J
11 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Lalith.D.S
12 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Madhankumar.M
13 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Madhumitha.R
14 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Manoj.P
15 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Meena.C
16 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Melankumar.T
17 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Monica.V
18 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Narmatha.G
19 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Nitheeskumar.P
20 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Praveenkumar K
21 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.B
22 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Ranjith.M
23 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ravichandran.K
24 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Santhosh.K
25 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Saravanakumar.C
26 Amogam Agro Agency 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Shankar Ganesh.V
27 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Shifaya Taj.M.S
28 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Subhalakshmi.R
29 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Suganya.A.k
30 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Varsha.K
31 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Vasunthara.E
32 K.L.Entreprises 17/08/2020 – 04/09/2020 Veeramani.A
33 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Vishnupriya.G
34 Bharath Agro Products 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Vishnupriya.S
35 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Yoheshwaran.R
36 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 06/07/2020 – 25/07/2020 Ragul.G
37 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Abinaya.S
38 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Devadharshini.D
39 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Harini.A
40 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Kanipriya.R
41 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Ranjani.R
42 Renaaissance Power Products Private Limited 01/07/2020 – 17/07/2020 Siguvani.C
43 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Amirthapriya.T
44 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Ananthika.S
45 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kaviya Bharani.D
46 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Kousica.A
47 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nithiyaa.E
48 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.B
49 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Nivetha.U
50 Amogam Agro Agency 20/07/2020 – 07/08/2020 Priyadharshini.S
51 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Rabiyathul Basiriyama.A
52 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Salini.R
53 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Sindhu.S
54 Bharath Agro Products 03/08/2020 – 22/08/2020 Srinithi Priya B
55 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sri Pavithra S
56 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Subathra.R
57 Sri Jaya Shree Food Products 13/07/2020 – 30/07/2020 Sudaroli.S
58 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Anantharaj.R
59 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Giriprakash Sivashankar
60 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gopinath M
61 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Gunaseelan.J
62 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prakash.M
63 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prasanth.S
64 K.L.Entreprises 15/07/2020 – 31/07/2020 Prathiswaran.P
65 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Madhan.V
66 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Mathiyarasan.D
67 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Premkumar.T
68 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Radhakrishnan.I
69 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Sampathkumar.V
70 Mohit Polytech Pvt Ltd,Salem 10/08/2020 – 29/08/2020 Vignesh.A
71 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.B.M
72 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Parthsarathi.S
73 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Satheesh Kumar M
74 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Shankar.P
75 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Vignesh.A
76 DigiGrowHub (Internship)- Virtual mode 29/09/2020 – 01/11/2020 Suriyaprakash K
77 Internshala (Internship)-Virtual mode 26.05.2020 to 07.08.2020 Suriyaprakash K

2020-2021

Name of Add on /Certificate programs offered Year of offering Duration of course Number of students enrolled in the year Number of Students completing the course in the year
Learn Basic and Advanced Java Programming 2020 42 Hours 52 48
Problem Solving and Programming Using C 2020 44 Hours 141 96
Professional Communication 2020 32 Hours 141 76
Professional English 2020 32 Hours 141 84
Python Basics for Beginners 2020 32 Hours 141 92
Creative Engineering Design  2020 88 Hours 27 27
Polyskill Robotic Designers 2020 54 Hours 27 27
Aptitude & Soft Skills  2020 30 Hours 31 31
InfyTQ – Problem Solving, Data Structures and Algorithms through Python 2020 60 Hours 35 35

 

2019-2020

Name of Add on /Certificate programs offered Year of offering  Duration of course(Hours) Number of students enrolled in the year Number of Students completing the course  in the year
Foundation Course on Auto CAD (2D) 2019 48 47 47
Foundation Course on Solid Works 2019 48 50 50

 

2018-19

Name of Add on /Certificate programs offered Year of offering  Duration of course Number of students enrolled in the year Number of Students completing the course  in the year
Foundation in 3D Modeling-Solid Works for Agriculture Engineers 2018-19 48 Hours 47 47

 

2017-18

Name of Add on /Certificate programs offered Year of offering  Duration of course Number of students enrolled in the year Number of Students completing the course  in the year
Foundation in 3D Drafting-Auto CAD 2017-18 45 Hours 16 16
S.NO SUBJECT CODE NAME OF THE SUBJECT CONTENT BEYOND TOPIC RELEVANCE TO  POs AND PSOs
1 AI8402 Farm Tractors Equipment’s in 3 Point Linkages

Recent Trends in Agricultural Machineries

PO1,PO2,PO3,PO12 PSO1,PSO2
2 AI8502 Farm Machinery and Equipment Threshing Process Various Crops

Recent Technologies in Harvesting

PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PO12, PSO1,PSO2
3 AI8501 Irrigation and Drainage Engineering Design of Buttress Dam, Water measuring devices PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PSO1
4 AI8302 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics Boundary layer Concepts, Impulse and Reaction turbines PO1, PO2, PO3,PO4,PO12
5 CE89393 Strength of Materials Principle plane and Principle stress, analysis of Frames PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4, PO11,PO12, PSO1
6 AI8301 Soil Science and Engineering Liquefaction of soil PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO11, PO12,PSO1, PSO2
7 AI8503 Design of Basic Machine Elements Role of software for design process

Advanced Materials for Agricultural implements

PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PO11,

PO12

8 AI8604 Solar and Wind Energy Engineering Nanotechnology for Solar Application

Optimization techniques of solar Applications

PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PSO1,

PSO2

9 MA8391 Probability and Statistics Application of probability in engineering

Statistics applications for Agricultural Engineering

PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PO12
10 MF8491 Thermodynamics Boiler application in Steam power plant

Psychometric process involved in air conditioning

PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PO11, PO12, PSO2
11 OCH752 Energy Technology Energy Generation from Municipal solid waste PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PSO1,

PSO2

12 AI8701 Soil and water Conservation engineering Soil Loss, Reservoir Sedimentation PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PSO1,

PSO2

13 AI8007 Agricultural Waste Management Sterilizing and disposing of hazardous agricultural waste PO1,PO2,PO3, PO4,PO5,PO12,PSO1
14 AI8504 Post-Harvest Technology Basic harvest and post-harvest handling of fresh fruit and vegetables PO1,PO2,PO3,PO12,PSO1
15 AI8201 Principles and Practices of Crop Production SRI( System of Rice Intensification), SSI (Sustainable Sugarcane Initiation) PO1,PO2,PO3,PO12,  PSO1,PSO2
S.No Name of the Faculty Name Of the Course Duration
1 K.MOHAN

1. Mechanics of Solids

2. Soil And Water Conservation Engineering

12 Weeks
2 S.UDHAYA 1. Soil Science and Technology 12 Weeks
3 S.ADITYAN 1. Advanced Instructional Methods 4 Weeks
4 K. MURUGESAN 1. Soil And Water Conservation Engineering 12 Weeks
5 S. PRAMOTH KUMAR 1. Integrated Marketing Management 8 Weeks
6 S.ADITYAN 1.Creative Communication Extension and Community Resource Management for Sustainable Development 15Week
7 K. LAVANYA 1. Soil And Water Conservation Engineering 12 Weeks

The Head of the Department | Department of Agriculture Engineering
Email : hod.agri@shanmugha.edu.in